2024-2025 Academic Year
[…] All officers maintain their certification as required by ACT 235. In addition to ACT 235 many Campus Safety Officers have received training under Pennsylvania ACT 120, which is the training program required for all municipal law enforcement officers within the state of Pennsylvania. Training topics include criminal law, civil law, public relations, diversity, equity, and inclusion, interpersonal communication, crisis intervention, critical incident response, and all facets of protection of persons and property. All Campus Safety Officers are sworn by the County of Lehigh under Title 22, Section 501, known as the Private Police Act. Section 501 © states: Such policemen, so appointed, shall severally possess and exercise all the powers of a police officer in this Commonwealth, in and upon, and in the immediate and adjacent vicinity of, the property of the corporation. Members of Campus Safety are afforded the opportunity to attend training sessions and speakers on a variety of job related topics throughout the year that are held on and off campus.