Mule logo
Click on the Mule to return to the athletics home page

Muhlenberg College
Scoreboard
Winter 1999-2000


* = Centennial Conference      m = Matte Award Contest

MuleHoops Women’s Basketball
* Centennial Conference East Division Champions *

(16-10, 10-3 Centennial Conference)
NOVEMBER
     -->  SCOTTY WOOD TOURNAMENT
FRI 19   WENTWORTH TECH                   W 67-42
SAT 20   MORAVIAN                         W 66-57
TUE 23   ELMIRA                           W 49-42 (OT)
DECEMBER
SAT  4 * FRANKLIN & MARSHALL              L 61-68
MON  6   ALLENTOWN                        L 46-55
WED  8   BRYN MAWR                        W 87-25
SAT 11   MISERICORDIA                     W 78-60
     -->  adidas D-3 Desert Shoot Out (Las Vegas)
Tue 21   vs. Wis.-Whitewater              L 37-58
Wed 22   vs. Rensselaer                   L 61-73
JANUARY
Sat  8 m at Moravian                      L 59-60
WED 12 * GETTYSBURG                       W 68-63 (2OT)
Sat 15 * at Haverford                     W 53-49
Mon 17   at Susquehanna                   L 66-71
WED 19 * WASHINGTON (MD.)                 W 67-45
SAT 22 * SWARTHMORE                       W 61-34
Wed 26 * at Ursinus                       W 68-63
Sat 29 * at Western Maryland              W 61-58
MON 31   ELIZABETHTOWN                    L 56-69
FEBRUARY
Wed  2 * at Dickinson                     L 55-59
SAT  5 * JOHNS HOPKINS                    W 62-51
WED  9 * HAVERFORD                        W 43-36
Sat 12 * at Washington (Md.)              W 59-57
Wed 16 * at Swarthmore                    W 46-43
SAT 19 * URSINUS                          L 62-68
     -->  Centennial Conference playoffs
WED 23   FRANKLIN & MARSHALL              W 57-40
Sat 26   at Johns Hopkins                 L 43-70


MuleHoops Men’s Basketball
* Centennial Conference East Division Champions *
(16-9, 9-4 Centennial Conference)
NOVEMBER
     -->  SCOTTY WOOD TOURNAMENT
FRI 19   OLD WESTBURY                     W 95-67
SAT 20   MORAVIAN                         W 78-73
TUE 23   BEAVER                           W 79-63
DECEMBER
Wed  1   at University of the Sciences    L 73-84
SAT  4 * FRANKLIN & MARSHALL              L 70-71
Thr  9   at Centenary (N.J.)              W 79-69
Sat 11 m at Moravian                      L 59-90
WED 22   ALLENTOWN                        L 60-62
JANUARY
WED  5   ALBRIGHT                         W 68-63
     -->  Union (N.Y.) Invitational
Fri  7   vs. Scranton                     L 65-69
Sat  8   vs. New York Maritime            W 70-55
WED 12 * GETTYSBURG                       W 81-68
Sat 15 * at Haverford                     W 74-60
WED 19 * WASHINGTON (MD.)                 W 75-63
SAT 22 * SWARTHMORE                       W 85-58
Thr 27 * at Ursinus                       W 63-60
Sat 29 * at Western Maryland              W 74-59
FEBRUARY
Wed  2 * at Dickinson                     L 65-71 (2OT)
SAT  5 * JOHNS HOPKINS                    L 58-61
TUE  8 * HAVERFORD                        W 71-53
THR 10   STEVENS TECH                     W 97-82
Sat 12 * at Washington (Md.)              L 64-76 (OT)
Wed 16 * at Swarthmore                    W 71-55
SAT 19 * URSINUS                          W 75-59
     -->  Centennial Conference playoffs
WED 23   JOHNS HOPKINS                    L 60-64


Muhlenberg Wrestling Wrestling
(8-14, 2-4 Centennial Conference)
NOVEMBER
Sat 13   Monarch Invitational (King's)    8th
Sat 20   Red Dragon Invite (Oneonta)      NTS 
DECEMBER
Fri  3 - Petrofes Invitational
Sat  4      at Lebanon Valley             14th
JANUARY
     -->  North/South Duals (Western New England)
Sat  8   at Western New England           W 36-16
         vs. MIT                          W 36-18
         vs. Wesleyan                     W 25-22
         vs. Bridgewater State            L 10-39
Wed 12   at Wilkes                        L  6-43
THR 13   ONEONTA STATE                    L  9-37
         BAPTIST BIBLE                    W 35-12
Sat 15 * at Western Maryland              L 18-33
Wed 19   at Scranton                      L 22-28
THR 20   ALBRIGHT                         W 25-21
Sat 22 * vs. Swarthmore                   W 39-18
       * at Gettysburg                    L 18-30
       * vs. Johns Hopkins                L 15-34
Thr 27   at King's                        L  9-36
Sat 29   at Delaware Valley               L 15-33
FEBRUARY
WED  2 * URSINUS                          L 10-40
Sat  5   at Lycoming                      L  9-45
         vs. Hunter                       W 24-23
         vs. York                         L  9-39
FRI 11   MESSIAH                          L  7-46
SUN 13 * WASHINGTON & LEE                 W 26-21
         NEW YORK UNIVERSITY              L  6-35
Sat 19   CC Championships (Johns Hopkins) 4th
MARCH
Fri  3   NCAA Championships


Indoor Track and Field
JANUARY
Fri 21   Kutztown Dolfin® Invitational    (w) 11th (m) 8th
Sat 29   duCharme Relays (Dickinson)      NTS
FEBRUARY
Sat  5   Iannicelli Invitational (F & M)  (w) 13th (m) 10th
Sat 12   Bucknell Winter Classic          NTS
Fri 18   Bears Den Invite (Kutztown)      NTS
Fri 25 - Centennial Conference Championships 
Sat 26      at Haverford                  (w) 9th (m)9th
MARCH
Sat  4   ECAC Championships (Wheaton)     (w) 29th


Questions or comments? Send mail to falk@muhlenberg.edu

Last updated March 5, 2000