Mule logo Muhlenberg College 
Search
 

 

 Mike Falk
 Sports Information Director
 Muhlenberg College
 2400 Chew Street
 Allentown PA 18104
 484-664-3232
 falk@muhlenberg.edu

Muhlenberg College Winter 2008-09 Scoreboard
Click on an opponent’s name for directions to away events
Click here for directions to Muhlenberg

* = Centennial Conference  m = Matte Award contest

MuleHoops Women’s Basketball

(26-4, 18-0 Centennial Conference) * Centennial Conference Champions *
NOVEMBER
FRI 21   SCOTTY WOOD TOURNAMENT
          Penn State Altoona vs. William Paterson (WP, 78-69)
          MULES vs. ST. ELIZABETH                 W  73-36
SAT 22   SCOTTY WOOD TOURNAMENT
          Penn State Altoona vs. St. Elizabeth    (SE, 67-65)
          MULES vs. WILLIAM PATERSON              W  72-62
Tue 25 * at Gettysburg                            W  72-63
DECEMBER
TUE  2 * HAVERFORD                                W  68-55
Thr  4 * at Swarthmore                            W  83-70
Sat  6 * at Franklin & Marshall                   W  62-54
MON 15 m MORAVIAN                                 L  87-98
JANUARY
Sat  3   Marymount Holiday Classic
          Mules vs. Arcadia                       W  59-29
          Christopher Newport vs. Marymount       (M, 82-63)
Sun  4   Marymount Holiday Classic
          Arcadia vs. Christopher Newport         (CN, 77-43)
          Mules vs. Marymount                     L  52-56
Wed  7 * at McDaniel                              W  77-76 (ot)
SAT 10 * GETTYSBURG                               W  69-56
THR 15 * JOHNS HOPKINS                            W  69-59
SAT 17 * FRANKLIN & MARSHALL                      W  64-51
Tue 20 * at Haverford                             W  56-49
THR 22 * DICKINSON                                W  67-54
Sat 24 * at Washington (Md.)                      W  79-55
Mon 26   at Alvernia                              L  67-71
WED 28 * URSINUS                                  W  80-57
SAT 31 * McDANIEL                                 W  77-55
FEBRUARY
Mon  2   at DeSales                               W  77-68
THR  5 * BRYN MAWR                                W  72-47
TUE 10 * SWARTHMORE                               W  78-55
Sat 14 * at Johns Hopkins                         W  63-54
Wed 18 * at Dickinson                             W  67-65
Sat 21 * at Ursinus                               W  68-65
Wed 25   Centennial Conference Playoffs
          Dickinson at McDaniel                   (Mc, 59-58)
SAT 28   CENTENNIAL CONFERENCE PLAYOFFS
          MULES vs. McDANIEL                      W  67-51
          Franklin & Marshall vs. Johns Hopkins   (JH, 75-58)
MARCH
SUN  1   CENTENNIAL CONFERENCE PLAYOFFS
          MULES vs. JOHNS HOPKINS                 W  76-55
Fri  6   NCAA Tournament (Bowdoin)
          Mules vs. Westfield State               W  80-63
          Bowdoin vs. Castleton State             (B, 72-31)
Sat  7   NCAA Tournament (Bowdoin)
          Mules vs. Bowdoin                       W  58-57
Fri 13   NCAA Tournament (Amherst)
          Mules vs. Brandeis                      L  70-82
          Amherst vs. New York University         (A, 74-51)
Sat 14   NCAA Tournament (Amherst)
          Amherst vs. Brandeis                    (A, 65-54)

MuleHoops Men’s Basketball
(16-11, 11-7 Centennial Conference)
NOVEMBER
FRI 21   SCOTTY WOOD TOURNAMENT
          Colby vs. Marymount	                  (M, 65-53)
          MULES vs. HUNTER                        W  77-59
SAT 22   SCOTTY WOOD TOURNAMENT
          Colby vs. Hunter                        (C, 69-67)
          MULES vs. MARYMOUNT                     W  70-49
Tue 25   at New Jersey                            L  63-71
DECEMBER
WED  3 * HAVERFORD                                W  73-41
Sat  6 * at Franklin & Marshall                   L  76-84
MON 15 m MORAVIAN                                 W  69-54
JANUARY
Sat  3   Greyhound Starters Classic (Moravian)
          Mules vs. Hood                          W  77-68
          Misericordia vs. Moravian               (Mo, 85-74)
Sun  4   Greyhound Starters Classic (Moravian)
          Hood vs. Misericordia                   (M, 76-58)
          Mules vs. Moravian                      L  65-72
Wed  7 * at McDaniel                              L  64-70
SAT 10 * GETTYSBURG                               L  49-51
TUE 13 * WASHINGTON (MD.)                         W  82-79 (ot)
THR 15 * JOHNS HOPKINS                            W  64-57
SAT 17 * FRANKLIN & MARSHALL                      L  59-60
Wed 21 * at Dickinson                             W  66-62
Sat 24 * at Washington (Md.)                      L  61-71
Mon 26 * at Swarthmore                            W  73-65
WED 28 * URSINUS                                  W  86-68
SAT 31 * McDANIEL                                 L  63-65
FEBRUARY
Wed  4 * at Haverford                             W  53-50
Sat  7 * at Gettysburg                            W  62-58
Mon  9   at DeSales                               L  57-59
WED 11 * SWARTHMORE                               W  79-53
Sat 14 * at Johns Hopkins                         W  60-58
WED 18 * DICKINSON                                W  76-70
Sat 21 * at Ursinus                               L  90-97 (ot)
WED 25   CENTENNIAL CONFERENCE PLAYOFFS
          MULES vs. HAVERFORD                     W  52-50
Sat 28   Centennial Conference Playoffs (Franklin & Marshall)
          Gettysburg vs. McDaniel                 (G, 79-58)
          Mules vs. Franklin & Marshall           L  79-87
MARCH
Sun  1   Centennial Conference Playoffs (Franklin & Marshall)
          Gettysburg vs. Franklin & Marshall      (G, 73-65)

Muhlenberg Wrestling Wrestling
(6-6, 4-3 Centennial Conference)
NOVEMBER
Sat  8   Monarch Invitational (King’s)             6th
Sun 16   Ursinus Fall Brawl                        nts
DECEMBER
Fri  5   Messiah Petrofes Invitational             day one
Sat  6   Messiah Petrofes Invitational             12th
JANUARY
Sun  4   Scott Viera Invitational (Roger Williams) cancelled
Wed  7   vs. Elizabethtown                         L 12-35
         at New York University                    L  6-42
Sat 17   Washington and Lee Invitational           5th
Thr 22   at King’s                                 L  6-39
SAT 24 * GETTYSBURG                                W 29-15
       * JOHNS HOPKINS                             W 22-18
Sat 31 * at Merchant Marine                        L 13-32
       * vs. Stevens                               L 15-33
FEBRUARY
WED  4 * URSINUS                                   L 17-22
Sat  7   at Scranton                               W 26-12
THR 12   MESSIAH                                   W 25-20
Sat 14 * vs. Washington and Lee                    W 26-13
       * at McDaniel                               W 27-20
Sat 21   Centennial Conference Championships       4th
MARCH
Fri  6   NCAA Championships (Cedar Rapids, Iowa)   day one
Sat  7   NCAA Championships (Cedar Rapids, Iowa)   35th  official site

Indoor Track and Field
JANUARY
Fri  9   Kutztown Invitational                    nts
Sat 17   Orange & Maroon Classic (Susquehanna)    nts
Sat 24   Covert Classic (Lehigh)                  (m) 6th (w) 10th
FRI 30   MUHLENBERG INVITATIONAL                  nts   results
FEBRUARY
Sat  7   DeSchriver Invite (East Stroudsburg)     nts
Fri 13   Lafayette/Rider Games (NYC Armory)       nts
Fri 20   Keogh Invitational (Haverford)           nts
Sat 28   CC Championships (Ursinus)               day one
MARCH
Sun  1   CC Championships (Ursinus)               (w) 3rd (m) 4th
Fri  6   ECAC Championships (Tufts)               day one
Sat  7   ECAC Championships (Tufts)               (m) 22nd (w) 31st
Fri 13   NCAA Championships (Rose-Hulman)         (m) 40th  official site

Muhlenberg® Collegeempty2400 Chew St.emptyAllentown, PA 18104-5586empty484.664.3100empty484.664.3623  (TTY)