Mule logo
Click on the Mule to return to the athletics home page

Muhlenberg College
Scoreboard
Winter 2002-03


* = Centennial Conference      m = Matte Award Contest

MuleHoops Women’s Basketball

(17-9, 13-2 Centennial Conference)
NOVEMBER
FRI 22   SCOTTY WOOD TOURNAMENT
           St. Lawrence vs. Stevens Tech      StL, 79-39
           MULES vs. ALBRIGHT                 W 73-44
SAT 23   SCOTTY WOOD TOURNAMENT
           Stevens Tech vs. Albright          A, 58-48
           MULES vs. ST. LAWRENCE             L 64-81
TUE 26   JUNIATA                              W 77-63
DECEMBER
Mon  2   at DeSales                           L 64-68
Sat  7 * at Franklin & Marshall               W 74-62
Tue 17   at Scranton                          L 67-72
JANUARY
Sat  4   Naismith Classic (Springfield)
           Misericordia vs. Springfield       Spr, 61-54
           Mules vs. Southern Maine           L 51-74
Sun  5   Naismith Classic (Springfield)
           Mules vs. Misericordia             W 78-72
           Southern Maine vs. Springfield     Spr, 56-51
WED  8 * BRYN MAWR                            W 90-40
Fri 10   Patient Care/Lady Monarch Classic (King's)
           Mules vs. Alvernia                 W 61-49
           King's vs. Susquehanna             K, 78-52
Sat 11   Patient Care/Lady Monarch Classic (King's)
           Alvernia vs. Susquehanna           S, 57-52
           Mules vs. King's                   L 56-73
Wed 15 * at Gettysburg                        W 65-57
SAT 18 * HAVERFORD                            W 73-58
Wed 22 * at Washington (Md.)                  W 73-71
SAT 25 * SWARTHMORE                           W 55-53
WED 29 * URSINUS                              W 79-55
FEBRUARY
SAT  1 * McDANIEL                             W 63-62
MON  3 m MORAVIAN                             L 52-68
WED  5 * DICKINSON                            W 87-48
Sat  8 * at Johns Hopkins                     L 42-61
Tue 11 * at Haverford                         W 84-57
Thr 13 * at Bryn Mawr                         W 73-43
Wed 19 * at Swarthmore                        L 46-51
FRI 21 * WASHINGTON (MD.)                     W 96-82
Sat 22 * at Ursinus                           W 63-58
WED 26   CC Playoffs
           MULES vs. McDANIEL                 L 64-77
           Swarthmore at Johns Hopkins        JH, 69-55


MuleHoops Men’s Basketball
(10-14, 4-9 Centennial Conference)
NOVEMBER
FRI 22   SCOTTY WOOD TOURNAMENT
           Richard Stockton vs. Staten Island RS, 78-43
           MULES vs. STEVENS TECH             W 78-66
SAT 23   SCOTTY WOOD TOURNAMENT
           Staten Island vs. Stevens Tech     SI, 90-88 (2OT)
           MULES vs. RICHARD STOCKTON         L 69-79
Tue 26   at Arcadia                           L 75-82
DECEMBER
TUE  3   UNIVERSITY of the SCIENCES           W 82-72
Sat  7 * at Franklin & Marshall               L 70-93
Mon 16   at King's                            W 74-71
TUE 17   MISERICORDIA                         L 55-65
JANUARY
Sat  4   at Widener                           W108-101 (2OT)
Wed  8   at DeSales                           L 63-86
Sat 11   Greyhound Rock Classic (Moravian)
           Mules vs. King's                   W 69-68
           Moravian vs. Connecticut College   M, 71-54
Sun 12   Greyhound Rock Classic (Moravian)
           Connecticut College vs. King's     K, 93-55
           Mules vs. Moravian                 W 60-53
Wed 15 * at Gettysburg                        L 48-58
SAT 18 * HAVERFORD                            L 74-75
Wed 22 * at Washington (Md.)                  L 98-101
Sat 25 * at Swarthmore                        L 79-83 (OT)
WED 29 * URSINUS                              L 68-80
FEBRUARY
SAT  1 * McDANIEL                             W 73-55
MON  3 m MORAVIAN                             L 58-65
WED  5 * DICKINSON                            L 76-83
Sat  8 * at Johns Hopkins                     L 65-84
Wed 12 * at Haverford                         W 75-74
WED 19 * SWARTHMORE                           W 66-58
THR 20 * WASHINGTON (MD.)                     W 80-76
Sat 22 * at Ursinus                           L 69-76


Muhlenberg Wrestling Wrestling
(11-10, 3-2 Centennial Conference)
NOVEMBER
Sat 16   Monarch Invitational (King's)        9th
WED 20 * McDANIEL                             W 23-23 (on criteria)
Sat 23   Ursinus Invitational                 NTS
DECEMBER
Fri  6   Petrofes Invitational (Messiah)
Sat  7   Petrofes Invitational (Messiah)      6th
JANUARY
TUE  7   NEW YORK UNIVERSITY                  W 27-20
         DELAWARE VALLEY                      L 12-42
Sat 11   North/South Duals (Ursinus)
           vs. Wesleyan (Conn.)               L 18-27
           vs. Trinity (Conn.)                L  9-38
           vs. Bridgewater State              W 36-12
           vs. Western New England            W 35-9
TUE 14   SCRANTON                             W 27-15
Sat 18 * vs. Johns Hopkins                    L 14-23
       * at Gettysburg                        W 29-16
Thr 23   at Albright                          W 37-9
Sat 25   at Maritime (N.Y.)                   W 45-9
         vs. Kings Point                      W 22-18
THR 30   KING'S                               L 10-31
FEBRUARY
SAT  1 * WASHINGTON & LEE                     W 35-13
Tue  4 * at Ursinus                           L 10-37
Sat  8   vs. York                             L  6-46
         vs. Lycoming  	                      L  6-45
         at Hunter                            L 10-31
FRI 14   MESSIAH                              L  9-38
Sat 15   at Baptist Bible                     W 36-21
Sat 22   CC Championships (McDaniel)          4th
MARCH
Fri  7   NCAA Championships (Ohio Northern)   Day One   
Sat  8   NCAA Championships (Ohio Northern)   39th


Indoor Track and Field
JANUARY
Fri 17   Kutztown Invitational                NTS
Sat 25   Susquehanna Invitational             NTS
FEBRUARY
Sat  1   DeSchriver Invite (East Stroudsburg) NTS
Sat  8   Grizzly Invitational                 NTS
Sat 15   Bucknell Winter Classic              NTS
Fri 21   Bears Den Invitational (Kutztown)    NTS
MARCH
Sat  1   CC Championships (Ursinus)           Day One
Sun  2   CC Championships (Ursinus)           (w) 5th (m) 2nd
Fri  7   ECAC Championships (Tufts)           Day One
Sat  8   ECAC Championships (Tufts)           (m) 18th
Fri 14   NCAA Championships (DePauw)          Day One
Sat 15   NCAA Championships (DePauw)          (m) 10th


Questions or comments? Send mail to falk@muhlenberg.edu

Last updated March 15, 2003