Muhlenberg
College

Muhlenberg College Spring 2005
Scoreboard

Mule logo
Click on the Mule to return to the athletics home page


* = Centennial Conference  m = Matte Award contest

Click on an opponent’s name for directions to away events
Click here for directions to Muhlenberg
Click here for directions to Muhlenberg baseball and softball fields

Muhlenberg
Softball Softball

(14-19, 6-10 Centennial Conference)
MARCH
         Rebel Spring Games (Kissimmee, Fla.)
Sat  5     Mules vs. Thiel                      W 18-9
           Mules vs. Waynesburg                 W  4-2
Sun  6     Mules vs. Marietta                   W  7-2
           Mules vs. Washington (Mo.)           L  2-14
Tue  8     Mules vs. Penn State-Behrend         W  9-0
           Mules vs. Eastern                    W  7-1
Wed  9     Mules vs. Bethany (W.Va.)            L  2-10
           Mules vs. Wartburg                   rained out
Thr 10     Mules vs. Staten Island              W  7-3
           Mules vs. Muskingum                  L  2-6
Sat 19   MULES vs. ITHACA                       L  0-4
         Cortland State vs. King's              (C, 9-0)
         MULES vs. CORTLAND STATE               L  1-5
         Ithaca vs. King's                      (K, 7-3)
Tue 22 m at Moravian                            L  0-8
                                                L  2-6
Fri 25   at Montclair State                     postponed
Mon 28   at Susquehanna                         rained out
Thr 31   at New Jersey                          L  0-9
						L  1-9
APRIL
TUE  5 * DICKINSON                              W  6-5
                                                L  1-2
Sat  9 * at Franklin & Marshall                 W  7-0
                                                L  1-3 (8)
Tue 12 * at Swarthmore                          W  7-0
                                                L  0-1
SAT 16 * WASHINGTON (MD.)                       W  5-3
						W  5-4 (9)
SUN 17 * GETTYSBURG				L  0-2
                                                L  0-4
WED 20   MESSIAH                                W  6-2
                                                W  2-1
TUE 26 * URSINUS                                L  0-8
						L  1-4
MAY
Sun  1 * at McDaniel                            L  0-1
                                                L  5-7 (9)
Tue 3  * at Haverford				L  0-1 (9)
						W  5-2


Muhlenberg Baseball Baseball
(17-15, 8-10 Centennial Conference)
MARCH
         Spring Trip (Chandler, Ariz.)
Sat  5     Mules vs. Wheaton (Ill.)             rained out
Sun  6     Mules vs. Beloit                     W  9-7
                                                L  7-8 (9)
Mon  7     Mules vs. Wesleyan (Conn.)           W 17-12
Tue  8     Mules vs. Wheaton (Ill.)             W 11-8
Wed  9     Mules vs. Beloit                     L 13-15
Thr 10     Mules vs. Lake Erie                  W 18-1
Fri 11     Mules vs. Arcadia                    L  6-17
WED 16   MISERICORDIA                           W  7-5
FRI 18   WILKES                                 W 11-5
SAT 19   HARTWICK                               W 14-6
SUN 20   HARTWICK (DH)                          rained out
Tue 22 m at Moravian                            W 11-9
THR 24   KING'S                                 postponed
WED 30 * SWARTHMORE                             W  3-2 (10)
APRIL
Fri  1 * at Swarthmore                          W  9-6
Tue  5 * at Haverford                           L  1-21
FRI  8 * HAVERFORD                              W  7-6 (10)
Sat  9 * at Washington (Md.)                    L  4-10
                                                L  3-8
TUE 12 * URSINUS                                W 16-6
Fri 15 * at Ursinus                             L  2-7
SAT 16 * GETTYSBURG                             L  5-8
						W 13-2
SUN 17 * McDANIEL                               L 11-16 (8)
                                                L  9-24
Tue 19 * at Dickinson                           W 23-2
FRI 22 * DICKINSON                              W 11-4
Sun 24 * at Franklin & Marshall                 L  0-1
                                                L  1-7
TUE 26   GWYNEDD-MERCY                          L  9-11
WED 27   DREW                                   W  8-6
MAY
Mon  2 * at Johns Hopkins                       W  8-7
                                                L  5-6
TUE  3   DeSALES                                L  3-8


Muhlenberg Golf Women’s Golf
APRIL
Fri  1   Dickinson Invitational                 1st
MON 11   MUHLENBERG SPRING CLASSIC		4th
Tue 12   Ursinus Invitational                   2nd
Mon 18   Lafayette Invitational                 cancelled
Fri 22   Lehigh Spring Invitational             4th
Tue 26   Gettysburg Invitational                6th
Sat 30   Centennial Conference Championships    Day 1
MAY
Sun  1   Centennial Conference Championships    3rd


Muhlenberg Golf Men’s Golf
MARCH
Sat 19   Susquehanna Frostbite Invitational     postponed to 3/28
Mon 21   York Invitational                      cancelled
Mon 28   Susquehanna Frostbite Invitational     rained out
APRIL
Fri  1   Moravian Invitational                  6th
Mon  4   Lebanon Valley Invitational            13th
Thr 14   Tom Ruggieri Invitational (Widener)    11th
Mon 18   Franklin & Marshall Invitational       12th
WED 20 m LEHIGH VALLEY CUP                      4th
Sat 30   Centennial Conference Championships    Day 1
MAY
Sun  1   Centennial Conference Championships    Day 2
Mon  2   Centennial Conference Championships    7th


Muhlenberg Lacrosse Women’s Lacrosse
(8-7, 3-6 Centennial Conference)
MARCH
Wed  2   at Cedar Crest                         postponed to 3/28
MON  7 * FRANKLIN & MARSHALL                    L  7-16
TUE 15   CHESTNUT HILL                          W 18-0
THR 17 m MORAVIAN                               W 17-5
Fri 18   at Kean                                W  9-5
TUE 22   MONTCLAIR STATE                        L  9-15
Thr 24 * at Washington (Md.)                    W 17-7
Mon 28   at Cedar Crest                         postponed
Thr 31 * at Bryn Mawr                           W 15-5
APRIL
SUN  3 * HAVERFORD                              L  8-11 
Wed  6 * at Ursinus                             L  7-19
SAT  9 * SWARTHMORE                             W 14-8
Wed 13   at Elizabethtown                       W 14-12
Sat 16 * at McDaniel                            L  9-18
WED 20 * DICKINSON                              L 12-16 (OT)
Sat 23 * at Gettysburg                          L  5-16
MON 25   CENTENARY                              W 18-2


Muhlenberg Lacrosse Men’s Lacrosse
(7-9, 0-8 Centennial Conference)
MARCH
THR  3   DeSALES                                W 12-5
SAT  5   SCRANTON                               W 17-6
Sat 12   at Lynchburg                           L  5-17
Wed 16 m vs. Moravian at Lehigh                 W 17-3
SAT 19   MONTCLAIR STATE                        W 12-11 (OT)
MON 21   WASHINGTON & JEFFERSON                 W 13-8
WED 30 * GETTYSBURG                             L  7-13
APRIL
FRI  1   KINGS POINT                            W  6-5 (OT)
Wed  6 * at Haverford                           L  7-8
Sat  9 * at Franklin & Marshall                 L  2-10
WED 13 * DICKINSON                              L  6-9
SAT 16   KENYON                                 W 20-9
WED 20 * SWARTHMORE                             L  9-14
Sat 23 * at Washington (Md.)                    L  6-17
WED 27 * URSINUS                                L 10-11
Sat 30 * at McDaniel                            L  1-14


Muhlenberg Tennis Women’s Tennis
(12-4, 9-1 Centennial Conference)
FEBRUARY
SAT 26 m MORAVIAN                               W 8-1
Sun 27   at New Jersey                          L 3-6
MARCH
Sat 19 * at  McDaniel                           W 7-2
Sun 20   at Mary Washington                     L 4-5
         vs. Salisbury                          W 8-1
Wed 23 * at Swarthmore                          L 4-5
TUE 29 * BRYN MAWR                              W 8-1
Thr 31   at Elizabethtown                       W 8-1
APRIL
WED  6 * FRANKLIN & MARSHALL                    W 5-4
SAT  9 * JOHNS HOPKINS                          W 6-3
TUE 12 * HAVERFORD                              W 9-0
Thr 14 * at Dickinson                           W 9-0
SAT 16 * GETTYSBURG                             W 9-0
Sat 23 * at Washington (Md.)                    W 8-1
Tue 26 * at Ursinus                             W 8-1
Fri 29   CC Individual Championships            Day 1
Sat 30   CC Individual Championships            Day 2
MAY
Sun  1   CC Individual Championships            Day 3
Sat  7   vs. Rhodes at Emory                    L 0-5
Sat 21   NCAA Individual Championships          Day 1


Muhlenberg Tennis Men’s Tennis
(5-7, 2-6 Centennial Conference)
MARCH
Tue 15 m at Moravian                            W 6-1
THR 17   ALBRIGHT                               W 7-0
SAT 19 * WASHINGTON (MD.)                       L 0-7
MON 21   ELIZABETHTOWN                          W 7-0
Fri 25 * at Dickinson                           L 2-5
APRIL
SAT  2 * McDANIEL                               W 7-0
Sat  9 * at Franklin & Marshall                 L 2-5
Sun 10   at Wilkes                              L 3-4
SAT 16 * JOHNS HOPKINS                          L 1-6
TUE 19 * URSINUS                                W 5-2
Sat 23 * at Gettysburg                          L 3-4
Wed 27 * at Haverford                           L 0-7
Fri 29   CC Individual Championships            Day 1
Sat 30   CC Individual Championships            Day 2


Muhlenberg Track Outdoor Track and Field

* Centennial Conference Champions (women) *

MARCH
Fri 25   Lehigh Valley Championships (Lehigh)   cancelled
Sat 26   Stockton Invitational                  NTS
APRIL
SAT  2   MUHLENBERG INVITATIONAL                cancelled
Sat  9   Delaware Invitational                  (w) 1st (m) 7th
Sat 16   Bucknell Outdoor Classic               NTS
Sun 24 m Leopard Invitational (Lafayette)       NTS
Thr 28   Penn Relays (women's 4x400)            3rd
Fri 29   Penn Relays (men's 4x400)              9th
Sat 30   Lehigh Games                           NTS
MAY
FRI  6   CENTENNIAL CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIPS    Day 1
SAT  7   CENTENNIAL CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIPS    Day 2
SUN  8   CENTENNIAL CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIPS    (w) 1st (m) 3rd
Mon 16   Tuppeny Twilight Meet (Villanova)      NTS
Thr 19   ECAC Championships (Springfield)       Day 1
Fri 20   ECAC Championships (Springfield)       (w) 21st
Thr 26   NCAA Championships (Wartburg)          Day 1
Fri 27   NCAA Championships (Wartburg)          (m) 39th


Questions or comments? Send mail to falk@muhlenberg.edu

Last updated May 31, 2005