Mule logo Muhlenberg College 
Search
 

 

 Mike Falk
 Sports Information Director
 Muhlenberg College
 2400 Chew Street
 Allentown PA 18104
 484-664-3232
 falk@muhlenberg.edu

Muhlenberg College Fall 2008 Scoreboard
Click on an opponent’s name for directions to away events
Click here for directions to Muhlenberg

* = Centennial Conference  m = Matte Award contest

schedules subject to change

Muhlenberg Cross Country Women’s Cross Country

AUGUST
Fri 29    Lehigh Valley Championships               4th
SEPTEMBER
Sat 13    Mule/Falcon Classic (Cedar Crest)         1st
Sat 20    Dickinson Long/Short Meet                 8th
OCTOBER
Fri  3    Paul Short Run (Lehigh)                  17th
Sat 18    Leopard Invitational (Lafayette)          5th
NOVEMBER
Sat  1    CC Championships (Gettysburg)             8th
Sat 15  m NCAA Mideast Regional (Waynesburg)       15th

Muhlenberg Cross Country Men’s Cross Country
AUGUST
Fri 29    Lehigh Valley Championships               5th
SEPTEMBER
Sat 13    Mule/Falcon Classic (Cedar Crest)         1st
Sat 20    Dickinson Long/Short Meet                 9th
OCTOBER
Fri  3    Paul Short Run (Lehigh)                   4th
Sat 18    Leopard Invitational (Lafayette)          7th
NOVEMBER
Sat  1    CC Championships (Gettysburg)             5th
Sat 15  m NCAA Mideast Regional (Waynesburg)       10th
Sat 22    NCAA Championships (Hanover)              individual

Muhlenberg Field Hockey Field Hockey
(8-10, 4-6 Centennial Conference)
AUGUST
FRI 29    MULE CLASSIC (at Whitehall High School)
           Misericordia vs. Elizabethtown          (E, 4-2)
           MULES vs. SUSQUEHANNA                   L 2-3 (ps)
SAT 30    MULE CLASSIC (at Whitehall High School)
           Misericordia vs. Susquehanna            (M, 3-1)
           MULES vs. ELIZABETHTOWN                 L 1-7
SEPTEMBER
FRI  5    HARTWICK                                 W 2-1
SAT 13    MONTCLAIR STATE                          L 1-2
Wed 17    at Drew                                  L 0-1
SAT 20 *  WASHINGTON (MD.)                         L 1-3
WED 24  m MORAVIAN                                 W 5-0
Sat 27    at Widener                               W 3-2
OCTOBER
WED  1 *  HAVERFORD                                L 1-3
Sat  4 *  at Dickinson                             L 0-1
TUE  7 *  BRYN MAWR                                W 8-0
Fri 10 *  at McDaniel                              L 1-2
Wed 15 *  at Swarthmore                            W 5-3
SAT 18 *  JOHNS HOPKINS                            W 1-0 (ot)
TUE 21    SCRANTON                                 W 3-1
FRI 24 *  FRANKLIN & MARSHALL                      W 2-0
Wed 29 *  at Ursinus                               L 0-7
NOVEMBER
Sat  1 *  at Gettysburg                            L 1-6

Muhlenberg 
Football Football
(9-2, 7-1 Centennial Conference) * Centennial Conference Champions *
SEPTEMBER
SAT  6    WILKES                                   W 34-21
Sat 20    at Union                                 W 31-14
SAT 27 *  GETTYSBURG                               W 42-21
OCTOBER
Sat  4 *  at Johns Hopkins                         W 28-23
SAT 11 *  JUNIATA                                  W 38-7
Sat 18 *  at McDaniel                              W 49-6
SAT 25 *  FRANKLIN & MARSHALL                      W 17-6
NOVEMBER
Sat  1 *  at Dickinson                             W 31-25
SAT  8 *  URSINUS                                  W 45-8
Sat 15 *m at Moravian                              L 24-27 (ot)
SAT 22    WESLEY                                   L  0-20

JV Schedule:
September
Sun  7    at Lafayette                             2:00
SUN 14    LEHIGH                                   2:00
MON 22    DELAWARE VALLEY                          7:00
October
Mon  6    at Albright                              7:00
MON 13    MORAVIAN                                 7:00

Muhlenberg
Golf Men’s Golf
SEPTEMBER
Sat 20    Tom Kinder Memorial (Bridgewater)        day one
Sun 21    Tom Kinder Memorial (Bridgewater)        6th
Sat 27    Susquehanna Fall Invitational            2nd
OCTOBER
Wed  1    Messiah Invitational                     2nd
Mon  6    Bent Creek Invitational (F&M)            8th
Tue  7    Gettysburg Fall Invitational             2nd
SUN 19    MUHLENBERG INVITATIONAL (Center Valley)  day one
MON 20    MUHLENBERG INVITATIONAL (Lehigh C.C.)    2nd

Muhlenberg Soccer Women’s Soccer
(11-5-4, 5-2-3 Centennial Conference)
AUGUST
Sat 30    Cougar Classic (Kean)
           Mules vs. St. Joseph's (N.Y.)           W 4-0
           Kean vs. Gwynedd-Mercy                  (K, 6-0)
Sun 31    Cougar Classic (Kean)
           Gwynedd-Mercy vs. St. Joseph's (N.Y.)   (SJ, 3-0)
           Mules vs. Kean                          W 4-2
SEPTEMBER
FRI  5    ELMIRA                                   W 4-0
SUN  7    SCRANTON                                 W 3-1
SAT 13    NEUMANN                                  W 7-0
Wed 17    at Messiah                               L 1-3
Sat 20 *  at McDaniel                              W 4-2
Tue 23    at Misericordia                          L 0-1
TUE 30 *  HAVERFORD                                W 2-0
OCTOBER
Sat  4 *  at Dickinson                             L 1-3
TUE  7  m MORAVIAN                                 T 0-0
THR  9 *  WASHINGTON (MD.)                         W 2-0
Wed 15 *  at Swarthmore                            T 1-1
SAT 18 *  JOHNS HOPKINS                            L 0-3
WED 22 *  BRYN MAWR                                W 3-0
SUN 26 *  FRANKLIN & MARSHALL                      T 3-3
Wed 29 *  at Ursinus                               W 5-0
NOVEMBER
Sat  1 *  at Gettysburg                            T 0-0
WED  5    Centennial Conference playoffs
           MULES vs. HAVERFORD                     W 2-1
Sat  8    Centennial Conference playoffs (Johns Hopkins)
           Johns Hopkins vs. Muhlenberg            L 0-1 (2ot)
           Dickinson vs. Swarthmore                (D, 2-1)
Sun  9    Centennial Conference playoffs (Johns Hopkins)
           Johns Hopkins vs. Dickinson             (JH, 0-0 (4-2 pk))

Muhlenberg Soccer Men’s Soccer
(12-6-1, 5-3-1 Centennial Conference)
AUGUST
FRI 29    WILLIAM PATERSON                         L 2-3
SAT 30    NEUMANN                                  W 4-0
SEPTEMBER
Sun  7    at New York University                   W 1-0
WED 10    WILKES                                   L 0-2
SAT 13  m MORAVIAN                                 W 2-1
SAT 20 *  FRANKLIN & MARSHALL                      W 2-0
WED 24    ELIZABETHTOWN                            W 2-0
SAT 27 *  GETTYSBURG                               W 3-0
OCTOBER
Wed  1 *  at Dickinson                             L 0-1
Sat  4 *  at Johns Hopkins                         T 0-0
Wed  8    at DeSales                               W 3-1
SAT 11 *  WASHINGTON (MD.)                         L 1-2
WED 15    DREW                                     W 2-1
Sat 18 *  at McDaniel                              W 2-1
Wed 22    at New Jersey                            W 2-0
SUN 26 *  HAVERFORD                                W 5-1
WED 29 *  SWARTHMORE                               L 0-1
NOVEMBER
Sat  1 *  at Ursinus                               W 3-0
Wed  5    Centennial Conference playoffs
           Mules at Dickinson                      L 0-1 (ot)
Sat  8    Centennial Conference playoffs (Swarthmore)
           Johns Hopkins vs. Gettysburg            (JH, 2-1 (ot))
           Swarthmore vs. Dickinson                (S, 1-1 (4-2 pk))
Sun  9    Centennial Conference playoffs (Swarthmore)
           Johns Hopkins vs. Swarthmore            (S, 1-0)

Muhlenberg Tennis Women’s Tennis
(1-0)
SEPTEMBER
Sat 20    F&M Fall Invitational                    day one
Sun 21    F&M Fall Invitational                    individual
WED 24  m MORAVIAN                                 W 7-2
Sat 27    ITA Southeast Regional (Mary Washington) day one
Sun 28    ITA Southeast Regional (Mary Washington) individual
OCTOBER
Tue  7    at DeSales                               cancelled

Muhlenberg Tennis Men’s Tennis
SEPTEMBER
SUN 14    MULE CLASSIC                             individual
Sun 21    F&M Fall Invitational                    individual
OCTOBER
Sat  4    ITA Southeast Regional (Mary Washington) day one
Sun  5    ITA Southeast Regional (Mary Washington) individual

Muhlenberg Volleyball Volleyball
(17-10, 5-5 Centennial Conference)
AUGUST
Fri 29    Greyhound Premiere Classic (Moravian)
           Mules vs. Centenary                     W 3-0
           Mules vs. Rowan                         W 3-1
Sat 30    Greyhound Premiere Classic (Moravian)
           Mules vs. Richard Stockton              L 1-3
           Mules vs. Moravian                      W 3-0
SEPTEMBER
FRI  5    BUTTERMAKER TOURNAMENT
           Pool A
            MULES vs. KING'S                       W 3-0
            Medaille vs. King's                    (K, 3-1)
            MULES vs. MEDAILLE                     W 3-1
           Pool B
            Moravian vs. FDU-Florham               (FDU, 3-1)
            Stevens vs. FDU-Florham                (S, 3-1)
            Moravian vs. Stevens                   (S, 3-1)
           Pool C
            York vs. DeSales                       (DS, 3-2)
            Susquehanna vs. DeSales                (S, 3-1)
            York vs. Susquehanna                   (Y, 3-0)
SAT  6    BUTTERMAKER TOURNAMENT
           Championship Bracket
            MULES vs. YORK                         W 3-2
            Stevens vs. York                       (S, 3-1)
            MULES vs. STEVENS                      L 0-3
           Silver Bracket
            King's vs. Susquehanna                 (S, 3-2)
            FDU-Florham vs. Susquehanna            (S, 3-2)
            King's vs. FDU-Florham                 (not completed)
           Bronze Bracket
            Medaille vs. DeSales                   (DS, 3-0)
            Moravian vs. DeSales                   (DS, 3-2)
            Medaille vs. Moravian                  (Mo, 3-1)
WED 10    DeSALES                                  W 3-0
Fri 12    Scranton Invitational
           Mules vs. Wilkes                        W 3-1
           Mules vs. Oneonta State                 L 1-3
Sat 13    Scranton Invitational
           Mules vs. FDU-Florham                   L 1-3
           Mules vs. Wilkes                        W 3-1
Sat 20 *  at McDaniel                              W 3-0
          with Mary Washington                     W 3-0
WED 24 *  JOHNS HOPKINS                            L 0-3
OCTOBER
WED  1 *  HAVERFORD                                L 1-3
Sat  4 *  at Dickinson                             L 0-3
Tue  7 *  at Swarthmore                            W 3-1
THR  9 *  WASHINGTON (MD.)                         W 3-0
Wed 15  m at Moravian                              L 2-3
Sat 18    at Albright                              W 3-0
          vs. Wilkes                               W 3-0
WED 22 *  BRYN MAWR                                W 3-1
SAT 25 *  FRANKLIN & MARSHALL                      L 0-3
Wed 29 *  at Ursinus                               W 3-1
NOVEMBER
Sat  1 *  at Gettysburg                            L 1-3
Muhlenberg® Collegeempty2400 Chew St.emptyAllentown, PA 18104-5586empty484.664.3100empty484.664.3623  (TTY)