Mule logo Muhlenberg College 
Search
 

 

 Mike Falk
 Sports Information Director
 Muhlenberg College
 2400 Chew Street
 Allentown PA 18104
 484-664-3232
 falk@muhlenberg.edu

Muhlenberg College Fall 2007 Scoreboard
Click on an opponent’s name for directions to away events
Click here for directions to Muhlenberg

* = Centennial Conference  m = Matte Award contest

schedules subject to change

Muhlenberg Cross Country Women’s Cross Country

AUGUST
FRI 31    DeSALES/LEHIGH                           nts
SEPTEMBER
Fri  7    Lehigh Valley Championships (Lehigh)     3rd
Sat 15    Mule/Falcon Classic (Cedar Crest)        1st
Fri 28    Paul Short Run (Lehigh)                 11th
OCTOBER
Sat 13 	  DeSales Invitational                     3rd
Sat 20 	  Friends of Sarah 5K (Franklin & Marshall)
Sat 27    CC Championships (Franklin & Marshall)   7th
NOVEMBER
Sat 10  m NCAA MIDEAST REGIONAL (Lehigh)          12th   (Regional Site)
Sat 17    NCAA Championships (St. Olaf)           individual

Muhlenberg Cross Country Men’s Cross Country
AUGUST
FRI 31    DeSALES/LEHIGH                           nts
SEPTEMBER
Fri  7    Lehigh Valley Championships (Lehigh)     2nd
Sat 15    Mule/Falcon Classic (Cedar Crest)        2nd
Fri 28    Paul Short Run (Lehigh)                  4th
OCTOBER
Sat 13    DeSales Invitational                     4th
Sat 20 	  Friends of Sarah 5K (Franklin & Marshall)
Sat 27    CC Championships (Franklin & Marshall)   4th
NOVEMBER
Sat 10  m NCAA MIDEAST REGIONAL (Lehigh)           7th   (Regional Site)
Sat 17    NCAA Championships (St. Olaf)           individual

Muhlenberg Field Hockey Field Hockey
(12-7, 7-3 Centennial Conference)
AUGUST
FRI 31    MULE CLASSIC
           Misericordia vs. Elizabethtown          (E, 3-0)
           MULES vs. VIRGINIA WESLEYAN             W  3-0
SEPTEMBER
SAT  1    MULE CLASSIC
           Misericordia vs. Virginia Wesleyan      (M, 2-0)
           MULES vs. ELIZABETHTOWN                 L  2-3 (2ot)
Sat  8    at Oneonta State                         W  4-1
Sun  9    at Hartwick	                           W  2-1
Wed 12  m at Moravian                              L  1-2
Sat 15  * at Washington (Md.)                      W  2-1 (2ot)
TUE 18    DREW                                     W  2-1 (ot)
Fri 21    at Montclair State                       L  0-1
Tue 25  * at Haverford                             W  2-0
FRI 28  * DICKINSON (Homecoming)                   W  4-1
OCTOBER
Wed  3  * at Bryn Mawr                             W 10-1
SAT  6  * McDANIEL                                 W  4-0
WED 10  * SWARTHMORE                               W  2-1
Sat 13  * at Johns Hopkins                         L  1-4
Wed 17    at Scranton                              W  3-1
Sat 20  * at Franklin & Marshall                   L  0-2
TUE 23  * URSINUS                                  L  0-8
FRI 26  * GETTYSBURG (Family Weekend)              W  2-1 (ot)
Wed 31    Centennial Conference Playoffs
           Franklin & Marshall at Gettysburg       (FM, 2-1)
NOVEMBER
Sat  3    Centennial Conference Playoffs (Ursinus)
           Ursinus vs. Franklin & Marshall         (U, 9-0)
           Mules vs. Johns Hopkins                 L  1-2
Sun  4    Centennial Conference Playoffs (Ursinus)
           Ursinus vs. Johns Hopkins               (U, 4-2)

Muhlenberg 
Football Football
(11-1, 8-0 Centennial Conference) * Centennial Conference Champions *
AUGUST
Fri 31    at New Jersey                            W 15-0
SEPTEMBER
SAT 15    UNION                                    W 34-0
Sat 22  * at Gettysburg                            W 14-13
SAT 29  * JOHNS HOPKINS (Homecoming)               W 28-21
OCTOBER
Sat  6  * at Juniata                               W 44-3
SAT 13  * McDANIEL                                 W 43-0
Sat 20  * at Franklin & Marshall                   W 31-0
SAT 27  * DICKINSON (Family Weekend)               W 29-24
NOVEMBER
Sat  3  * at Ursinus                               W 31-7
SAT 10 m* MORAVIAN                                 W 35-7
SAT 17    SALISBURY (NCAA Tournament)              W 31-21
Sat 24    at Wesley (NCAA Tournament)              L 21-38

Muhlenberg
Golf Men’s Golf
SEPTEMBER
Mon 10    Wesley Invitational                      4th
Sat 22    Tom Kinder Memorial (Bridgewater)        day one
Sun 23    Tom Kinder Memorial (Bridgewater)        6th
Fri 28    Susquehanna Fall Invitational            2nd
OCTOBER
Wed  3    Messiah Invitational                     1st
Mon  8    Bent Creek Invitational (F&M)            4th
MON 15    MUHLENBERG FALL INVITATIONAL             1st

Muhlenberg Soccer Women’s Soccer
(8-6-3, 5-4-1 Centennial Conference)
SEPTEMBER
Sat  1    Cougar Classic (Kean)
           Mules vs. Gwynedd-Mercy                 W 4-0
           Kean vs. St. Joseph's (N.Y.)            (K, 2-0)
Sun  2    Cougar Classic (Kean)
           Mules vs. Kean                          T 3-3
           Gwynedd-Mercy vs. St. Joseph's (N.Y.)   (SJ, 2-1)
FRI  7    MULE CLASSIC
           Misericordia vs. St. Mary's (Md.)       (M, 2-1)
           MULES vs. SCRANTON                      T 1-1
SAT  8    MULE CLASSIC
           Scranton vs. St. Mary's (Md.)           (Sc, 1-0)
           MULES vs. MISERICORDIA                  W 3-1
WED 12    MESSIAH                                  L 0-5
SAT 15  * McDANIEL                                 W 2-1 (ot)
Sun 16    at Neumann                               W 2-0
Tue 25  * at Haverford                             W 3-0
SAT 29  * DICKINSON (Homecoming)                   T 2-2
OCTOBER
Tue  2  m at Moravian                              L 0-1
Sat  6  * at Washington (Md.)                      W 5-0
WED 10  * SWARTHMORE                               L 1-2 (ot)
Sat 13  * at Johns Hopkins                         L 1-3
Wed 17  * at Bryn Mawr                             W 7-0
Sat 20  * at Franklin & Marshall                   L 0-1
TUE 23  * URSINUS                                  L 0-2
SUN 28  * GETTYSBURG (Family Weekend)              W 1-0

Muhlenberg Soccer Men’s Soccer
(12-5, 7-2 Centennial Conference)
AUGUST
FRI 31    LINCOLN (PA.)                            cancelled
SEPTEMBER
SAT  1    GORDON                                   W 2-0
Wed  5    at Wilkes                                W 2-0
Sat  8  m at Moravian                              W 2-0
Sat 15  * at Franklin & Marshall                   L 0-1
Wed 19    at Elizabethtown                         L 1-2
Sat 22  * at Gettysburg                            W 2-1 (ot)
WED 26  * DICKINSON                                W 1-0
SAT 29  * JOHNS HOPKINS (Homecoming)               L 1-2
OCTOBER
WED  3    DeSALES                                  W 3-0
Sat  6  * at Washington (Md.)                      W 3-0
Tue  9    at Drew                                  cancelled
SAT 13  * McDANIEL                                 W 1-0
WED 17    NEW JERSEY                               W 2-1
Sat 20  * at Haverford                             W 3-0
Wed 24  * at Swarthmore                            W 1-0 (2ot)
SUN 28  * URSINUS (Family Weekend)                 W 1-0
Wed 31    Centennial Conference Playoffs
           Dickinson at Gettysburg                 (G, 1-1, pk)
NOVEMBER
Sat  3    Centennial Conference Playoffs (Franklin & Marshall)
           Franklin & Marshall vs. Gettysburg      (G, 2-1, ot)
           Mules vs. Johns Hopkins                 L 1-2
Sun  4    Centennial Conference Playoffs (Franklin & Marshall)
           Johns Hopkins vs. Gettysburg            (JH, 4-1)
Sat 10    NCAA Tournament (Salisbury)
           Salisbury vs. Old Westbury              (S, 10-0)
           Mules vs. Virginia Wesleyan             L 2-3
Sun 11    NCAA Tournament (Salisbury)
           Salisbury vs. Virginia Wesleyan         (VW, 0-0, pk)

Muhlenberg Tennis Women’s Tennis
(1-0)
SEPTEMBER
Thr 20  m at Moravian                               W 8-1
Sat 22    ITA Southeast Regional (Mary Washington)  day one
Sun 23    ITA Southeast Regional (Mary Washington)  day two
OCTOBER
Fri  5    Centennial Invitational (F&M)             day one
Sat  6    Centennial Invitational (F&M)             day two
Sun  7    Centennial Invitational (F&M)             day three

Muhlenberg Tennis Men’s Tennis
SEPTEMBER
SUN  9    MUHLENBERG FALL CLASSIC                   individual
Fri 14    Centennial Invitational (Haverford)       day one
Sat 15    Centennial Invitational (Haverford)       day two
Sat 29    ITA Southeast Regional (Mary Washington)  day one
Sun 30    ITA Southeast Regional (Mary Washington)  day two

Muhlenberg Volleyball Volleyball
(11-19, 3-7 Centennial Conference)
AUGUST
Fri 31    Greyhound Premiere Classic (Moravian)
           Mules vs. Alvernia                      W 3-0
           Mules vs. SUNY Inst. of Tech.           W 3-0
SEPTEMBER
Sat  1    Greyhound Premiere Classic (Moravian)
           Mules vs. Ithaca                        L 0-3
           Mules vs. Moravian                      L 2-3
TUE  4    RICHARD STOCKTON                         W 3-2
FRI  7    BUTTERMAKER TOURNAMENT
           Pool A
            MULES vs. KING'S                       W 3-0
            Susquehanna vs. King's                 (S, 3-0)
            MULES vs. SUSQUEHANNA                  W 3-2
           Pool B
            York vs. Albright                      (Y, 3-0)
            FDU-Florham vs. Albright               (FDU, 3-0)
            York vs. FDU-Florham                   (Y, 3-0)
           Pool C
            Penn State Altoona vs. Centenary       (PS, 3-0)
            Mary Washington vs. Centenary          (MW, 3-0)
            Penn State Altoona vs. Mary Washington (PS, 3-0)
SAT  8    BUTTERMAKER TOURNAMENT complete results
           Championship Bracket
            MULES vs. PENN STATE ALTOONA           L 1-3
            York vs. Penn State Altoona            (Y, 3-0)
            MULES vs. YORK                         L 0-3
           Silver Bracket
            Susquehanna vs. Mary Washington        (MW, 3-0)
            FDU-Florham vs. Mary Washington        (MW, 3-1)
            Susquehanna vs. FDU-Florham            (S, 3-1)          
           Bronze Bracket
            King's vs. Centenary                   (K, 3-1)
            Albright vs. Centenary                 (A, 3-2)
            King's vs. Albright                    (K, 3-0)
Tue 11    at DeSales                               L 0-3
SAT 15  * McDANIEL                                 L 0-3
Wed 19  * at Johns Hopkins                         L 0-3
Fri 21    MIT Invitational
           Mules vs. Wesleyan (Conn.)              L 0-3
           Mules vs. Bowdoin                       L 0-3
Sat 22    MIT Invitational
           Mules vs. Endicott                      L 1-3
           Mules vs. Emmanuel                      W 3-0
Wed 26  * at Haverford                             L 0-3
SAT 29  * DICKINSON (Homecoming)                   L 2-3
          WIDENER                                  W 3-1
OCTOBER
TUE  2  m MORAVIAN                                 L 0-3
Sat  6  * at Washington (Md.)                      W 3-1
          vs. Delaware Valley                      W 3-1
WED 10  * SWARTHMORE                               L 1-3
Sat 13    at Pomona-Pitzer                         L 0-3
          at Claremont                             L 0-3
Wed 17  * at Bryn Mawr                             W 3-1
Sat 20  * at Franklin & Marshall                   L 1-3
          vs. St. Mary's (Md.)                     L 0-3
WED 24  * URSINUS                                  W 3-0
SAT 27  * GETTYSBURG (Family Weekend)              L 0-3
Muhlenberg® Collegeempty2400 Chew St.emptyAllentown, PA 18104-5586empty484.664.3100empty484.664.3623  (TTY)