Muhlenberg
College

Muhlenberg College Fall 2004
Scoreboard

Mule logo
Click on the Mule to return to the athletics home page


schedules subject to change
* = Centennial Conference      m = Matte Award Contest

Muhlenberg Cross Country Women’s Cross Country

SEPTEMBER
Fri  3   Lehigh Valley Championships (Lehigh)   6th
Sat 11   McDaniel Invitational                  1st
SAT 18   MULE/FALCON CLASSIC (Cedar Crest)      cancelled
Sat 25   Paul Short Invitational (Lehigh)       7th
OCTOBER
Sat 16   DeSales Invitational                   5th
Sat 30   CC Championships                       4th
NOVEMBER
Sat 13 m NCAA Mideast Regional (Allegheny)      9th


Muhlenberg Cross Country Men’s Cross Country
SEPTEMBER
Fri  3   Lehigh Valley Championships (Lehigh)   4th
Sat 11   McDaniel Invitational                  1st
SAT 18   MULE/FALCON CLASSIC (Cedar Crest)      cancelled
Sat 25   Paul Short Invitational (Lehigh)       10th
OCTOBER
Sat 16   DeSales Invitational                   8th
Fri 22   Haverford Invitational                 5:00
Sat 30   CC Championships                       4th
NOVEMBER
Sat 13 m NCAA Mideast Regional (Allegheny)      10th


Muhlenberg Field Hockey Field Hockey
(9-8, 4-6 Centennial Conference)
SEPTEMBER
Sat  4   at Juniata                             L 1-2 (ps)
WED  8   SCRANTON                               W 3-0
FRI 10	 MUHLENBERG INVITATIONAL
           MULES vs. ELIZABETHTOWN              W 2-0
           Catholic vs. Montclair State         (M, 3-2)
SAT 11   MUHLENBERG INVITATIONAL
           Catholic vs. Elizabethtown           (C, 2-1)
           MULES vs. MONTCLAIR STATE            L 0-1
Wed 15 m at Moravian                            W 1-0
SAT 18   WASHINGTON & LEE                       W 5-2
Tue 21   at Drew                                W 3-2
Fri 24 * at McDaniel                            L 1-2 (OT)
WED 29 * HAVERFORD                              W 5-0
OCTOBER
FRI  1 * JOHNS HOPKINS                          W 3-0
TUE  5 * BRYN MAWR                              W 4-0
Sat  9 * at Dickinson                           L 0-1
WED 13 * GETTYSBURG                             L 1-2
Thr 21 * at Ursinus                             L 2-5
SAT 23 * SWARTHMORE                             W 3-0
Wed 27 * at Franklin & Marshall	                L 0-4
Sat 30 * at Washington (Md.)                    L 0-1


Muhlenberg 
Football Football
* Centennial Conference Co-Champions *
(8-3, 4-2 Centennial Conference)
SEPTEMBER
SAT  4   KINGS POINT                            W 17-13
Sat 18   at Union (N.Y.)                        W 23-18
SAT 25   GROVE CITY                             W 27-3
OCTOBER
SAT  2 * FRANKLIN & MARSHALL                    L 10-15
Sat  9 * at Dickinson                           W 23-3
SAT 16 * URSINUS                                W 17-3
Sat 23 * at Johns Hopkins                       W  9-6
SAT 30 * GETTYSBURG                             W 21-0
NOVEMBER
Sat  6 * at McDaniel                            L  6-7
Sat 13 m at Moravian                            W 28-14
Sat 20   NCAA Tournament
           Mules at St. John Fisher             L  3-31


Muhlenberg
Golf Men’s Golf
SEPTEMBER
Wed 15   Blue Jay Classic (Elizabethtown)       12th
Thr 23   Moravian Fall Invitational             8th
Mon 27   Lebanon Valley Invitational            10th
OCTOBER
Tue  5   Gettysburg Invitational                9th
MON 11   MUHLENBERG FALL INVITATIONAL           2nd


Muhlenberg Soccer Women’s Soccer
(10-6-2, 6-3-1 Centennial Conference)
SEPTEMBER
Sat  4   Kean Invitational
	   Mules vs. Willam Paterson            W 3-1
           Kean vs. St. Joseph's (N.Y.)         (K, 3-2)
Sun  5   Kean Invitational
           Mules vs. Kean                       W 2-1
           St. Joseph's vs. William Paterson    (WP, 3-0)
SAT 11	 MULE CLASSIC
           Roger Williams vs. Smith             (S, 6-2)
           MULES vs. SCRANTON                   L 0-1
SUN 12   MULE CLASSIC
           Roger Williams vs. Scranton          (S, 6-1)
           MULES vs. SMITH                      W 3-2 (2ot)
Wed 15   at Messiah                             L 0-3
SUN 19 * McDANIEL                               W 2-1
Sat 25 * at Johns Hopkins                       L 0-3
Thr 30 * at Swarthmore                          W 3-0
OCTOBER
SAT  2 * HAVERFORD                              T 2-2
WED  6 * BRYN MAWR                              W 3-0
Thr  7   at Centenary                           W 4-1
WED 13 * FRANKLIN & MARSHALL                    W 1-0
Sat 16 * at Gettysburg                          L 1-2                      
Wed 20 * at Dickinson                           W 1-0
SAT 23 * WASHINGTON (MD.)                       W 3-0
MON 25 m MORAVIAN                               T 0-0
Sat 30 * at Ursinus                             L 2-3
NOVEMBER
         Centennial Conference playoffs
WED  3     MULES vs. URSINUS                    L 0-1
Sat  6     Ursinus at Gettysburg                (G, 2-0)
           Haverford vs. Johns Hopkins          (JH, 2-1 (OT))
Sun  7     Johns Hopkins at Gettysburg          (G, 4-3)


Muhlenberg Soccer Men’s Soccer
(9-7-3, 5-3-1 Centennial Conference)
SEPTEMBER
Sat  4   Doug May LOTTO Tourmament (Clarkson)
           Mules vs. St. Lawrence               L 1-4
           Frostburg State vs. Clarkson         (FS, 1-0)
Sun  5   Doug May LOTTO Tournament (Clarkson)
           Frostburg State vs. St. Lawrence     (SL, 6-0)
           Mules vs. Clarkson                   W 1-0
Wed  8   at Wilkes                              rained out
SAT 11   MULE CLASSIC
           Stevens Tech vs. Moravian            (ST, 3-1)
           MULES vs. HUNTER                     W 6-0
SUN 12   MULE CLASSIC
           Stevens Tech vs. Hunter              (ST, 10-1)
       m   MULES vs. MORAVIAN                   T 0-0
Sat 18 * at Johns Hopkins                       L 1-2 (OT)
Wed 22   at Messiah                             L 1-2
Sat 25 * at Washington (Md.)                    W 1-0
Wed 29 * at Franklin & Marshall                 L 2-4
OCTOBER
SAT  2 * McDANIEL                               T 0-0
WED  6   ELIZABETHTOWN                          L 1-4
Sat  9 * at Swarthmore                          L 1-2 (2OT)
TUE 12   DREW                                   L 1-2 (2OT)
SAT 16 * DICKINSON                              W 3-0
WED 20   DeSALES                                W 4-3
SAT 23 * GETTYSBURG                             W 3-0
WED 27 * HAVERFORD                              W 5-0
Sat 30 * at Ursinus                             W 4-0
NOVEMBER
         Centennial Conference playoffs
Wed  3     Mules at Franklin & Marshall         W 1-0 (OT)
Fri  5     Mules at Johns Hopkins               T 0-0 (pk 0-3)
           McDaniel vs. Swarthmore              (Mc, 1-0 (OT))
Sat  6     McDaniel at Johns Hopkins            (JH, 1-0)


Muhlenberg Tennis Men’s Tennis
(2-0)
SEPTEMBER
Sat 18   Philadelphia Area Team Tournament      individual
Sun 19   Philadelphia Area Team Tournament      individual
OCTOBER
THR  7   EAST STROUDSBURG                       W 6-3
SUN 10   WILKES                                 W 5-2


Muhlenberg Volleyball Volleyball
(11-14, 5-5 Centennial Conference)
SEPTEMBER
Fri  3   Greyhound Premiere Classic (Moravian)
           Mules vs. Gallaudet                  L 1-3
           Mules vs. Shenandoah                 W 3-0
Sat  4   Greyhound Premiere Classic (Moravian) 
           Mules vs. Swarthmore                 W 3-2
           Mules vs. York (Pa.)                 L 1-3
FRI 10   BUTTERMAKER TOURNAMENT
           MULES vs. MISERICORDIA               W 3-0
           Albright vs. King's                  (K, 3-0)
           Dickinson vs. FDU-Florham            (F, 3-0)
           Misericordia vs. Montclair State     (Mis, 3-0)
           Albright vs. Haverford               (A, 3-1)
           Dickinson vs. Swarthmore             (D, 3-1)
           MULES vs. MONTCLAIR STATE            W 3-0
           Haverford vs. King's                 (H, 3-1)
           FDU-Florham vs. Swarthmore           (F, 3-0)
SAT 11   BUTTERMAKER TOURNAMENT
           Championship Bracket
            MULES vs. KING'S                    L 1-3
            FDU-Florham vs. King's              (F, 3-1)
            MULES vs. FDU-FLORHAM               L 2-3
           Silver Bracket             
            Misericordia vs. Haverford          (H, 3-0)
            Haverford vs. Dickinson             (D, 3-0)
            Misericordia vs. Dickinson          (D, 3-0)
           Bronze Bracket
            Montclair State vs. Albright        (A, 3-1)
            Albright vs. Swarthmore             (A, 3-0)
            Montclair State vs. Swarthmore      (S, 3-1)
Wed 15   at New York University                 L 0-3
Tue 21 * at Dickinson                           L 2-3
Fri 24   Amherst Classic
            Mules vs. Amherst                   L 0-3
Sat 25   Amherst Classic
            Mules vs. Eastern Connecticut State W 3-0
            Mules vs. Pomona-Pitzer             L 0-3
            Mules vs. Middlebury                W 3-1
TUE 28 * HAVERFORD                              L 0-3
Thr 30 m at Moravian                            L 1-3
OCTOBER
SAT  2 * JOHNS HOPKINS                          L 0-3
TUE  5 * BRYN MAWR                              W 3-0
Sat  9 * at McDaniel                            W 3-1
TUE 12 * GETTYSBURG                             L 0-3
Thr 14   at Baptist Bible                       L 1-3
Wed 20 * at Ursinus                             W 3-0
SAT 23 * SWARTHMORE                             W 3-0
Tue 26 * at Franklin & Marshall                 L 1-3
Sat 30 * at Washington (Md.)                    W 3-2

Questions or comments? Send mail to falk@muhlenberg.edu

Last updated November 20, 2004