Mule logo
Click on the Mule to return to the athletics home page

Muhlenberg College
Scoreboard
Fall 2003


* = Centennial Conference  m = Matte Award contest

schedules subject to change

Click on an opponent’s name for directions to away events
Click here for directions to Muhlenberg

Muhlenberg Cross Country Women’s Cross Country

AUGUST
Sat 30   Labor Day Invitational (Marywood)       3rd
SEPTEMBER
Fri  5   Lehigh Valley Championships (Lehigh)    6th
SAT 13   MULE/FALCON CLASSIC (Cedar Crest)       1st
Sat 20   NYU Invitational                        did not run
OCTOBER
Sat  4   Paul Short Invitational (Lehigh)        28th
Sat 18   DeSales Invitational                    9th
NOVEMBER
SAT  1   CC CHAMPIONSHIPS (DeSales)              6th
Sat 15 m NCAA Mideast Regional (Dickinson)       13th


Muhlenberg Cross Country Men’s Cross Country
AUGUST
Sat 30   Labor Day Invitational (Marywood)       2nd
SEPTEMBER
Fri  5   Lehigh Valley Championships (Lehigh)    6th
SAT 13   MULE/FALCON CLASSIC (Cedar Crest)       3rd
OCTOBER
Sat  4   Paul Short Invitational (Lehigh)        29th
Sat 18   DeSales Invitational                    12th
NOVEMBER
SAT  1   CC CHAMPIONSHIPS (DeSales)              4th
Sat 15 m NCAA Mideast Regional (Dickinson)       11th


Muhlenberg Field Hockey Field Hockey
(12-7, 4-6 Centennial Conference)
AUGUST
FRI 29   MUHLENBERG INVITATIONAL
           MULES vs. FROSTBURG STATE             W 1-0
           Elizabethtown vs. Wash. & Jeff.       suspended
SAT 30   MUHLENBERG INVITATIONAL
           Elizabethtown vs. Wash. & Jeff.       (E, 6-0)
           Frostburg State vs. Wash. & Jeff.     (FS, 9-0)
           MULES vs. ELIZABETHTOWN               W 4-0
SEPTEMBER
SAT  6 m MORAVIAN                                W 4-0
Wed 10   at Scranton                             W 3-2
SAT 13   SUSQUEHANNA                             W 1-0
Tue 16   at Delaware Valley                      W 2-1
SAT 20   MONTCLAIR STATE                         W 3-2
WED 24   RICHARD STOCKTON                        W 5-0
FRI 26 * McDANIEL                                L 1-2 
Tue 30 * at Haverford                            W 2-1
OCTOBER
Fri  3 * at Johns Hopkins                        L 0-1
FRI 10 * DICKINSON                               W 3-0
Wed 15 * at Gettysburg                           L 0-2
SAT 18   DREW                                    L 1-3
TUE 21 * URSINUS                                 L 2-6
Sat 25 * at Swarthmore                           W 2-1
WED 29 * FRANKLIN & MARSHALL                     L 1-2
NOVEMBER
SAT  1 * WASHINGTON (MD.)                        L 2-3 (2OT)
Tue  4 * at Bryn Mawr                            W 6-1


Muhlenberg 
Football Football
(7-3, 5-1 Centennial Conference)
* Centennial Conference Co-Champions *
SEPTEMBER
Sat  6   at Kings Point                          L 14-22
Sun 21   at Christopher Newport                  cancelled
SAT 27 * McDANIEL                                L  9-22
OCTOBER
Sat  4 * at Franklin & Marshall                  W 41-20
SAT 11 * DICKINSON                               W 50-6
Sat 18 * at Ursinus                              W 27-7
SAT 25 * JOHNS HOPKINS                           W 14-6
NOVEMBER
Sat  1 * at Gettysburg                           W 26-15
Sat  8   at Union                                W 20-15
SAT 15 m MORAVIAN                                W 24-0
Sat 22   NCAA Tournament 
           Mules at Christopher Newport          L 20-24


Muhlenberg
Golf Men’s Golf
SEPTEMBER
Thr 11   Elizabethtown Fall Invitational         8th
Thr 25   Moravian Fall Invitational              2nd
Mon 29   Franklin & Marshall Invitational        6th
OCTOBER
Tue  7   Gettysburg Invitational                 7th
Fri 17   East Stroudsburg Invitational           5th
MON 20   MUHLENBERG FALL CLASSIC                 2nd


Muhlenberg Soccer Women’s Soccer
(16-4-2, 9-1 Centennial Conference)
* Centennial Conference Champions *
AUGUST
Fri 29   Kean Invitational
           Mules vs. St. Joseph's (N.Y.)         W 3-0
           Kean vs. Mount St. Mary's (N.Y.)      (K, 10-0)
Sat 30   Kean Invitational
           St. Joseph's vs. Mount St. Mary's     (SJ, 3-0)
           Mules vs. Kean                        W 4-2
SEPTEMBER
FRI  5   MULE INVITATIONAL
           Haverford vs. Greensboro              (G, 2-1 (OT))
           MULES vs. SCRANTON                    L 0-2
SAT  6   MULE INVITATIONAL
           Haverford vs. Scranton                (S, 2-1)
           MULES vs. GREENSBORO                  T 1-1
TUE  9   CENTENARY                               W 2-1
SAT 13   WILKES                                  W 2-1
WED 17   MESSIAH                                 L 0-2
Sat 20 * at McDaniel                             L 1-2
SAT 27 * JOHNS HOPKINS                           W 2-0
TUE 30 * SWARTHMORE                              W 3-0
OCTOBER
Sat  4 * at Haverford                            W 1-0
Wed  8 * at Bryn Mawr                            W 4-0
Wed 15 * at Franklin & Marshall                  W 2-1
SAT 18 * GETTYSBURG                              W 2-1
WED 22 * DICKINSON                               W 2-0
Sat 25 * at Washington (Md.)                     W 3-1
Wed 29 m at Moravian                             T 0-0
NOVEMBER
SAT  1 * URSINUS                                 W 1-0
SAT  8   CC PLAYOFFS
           MULES vs. URSINUS                     W 3-1
           Gettysburg vs. Johns Hopkins          G, 1-1 (pk 6-5)
SUN  9   CC CHAMPIONSHIP GAME  
           MULES vs. GETTYSBURG                  W 1-0
SAT 15   NCAA TOURNAMENT
           Scranton vs. Frostburg State          S, 1-0
           MULES vs. EASTERN CONNECTICUT STATE   W 3-1
SUN 16   NCAA TOURNAMENT
           MULES vs. SCRANTON                    L 0-1


Muhlenberg Soccer Men’s Soccer
(17-5-1, 9-0 Centennial Conference)
* Centennial Conference Champions *
AUGUST
SAT 30   PHILADELPHIA BIBLICAL                   W 3-0
SEPTEMBER
FRI  5   MULE INVITATIONAL
           Delaware Valley vs. Stevens Tech      (ST, 3-1)
           MULES vs. WABASH                      L 0-1
SAT  6   MULE INVITATIONAL
           Delaware Valley vs. Wabash            (W, 2-0)
           MULES vs. STEVENS TECH                W 1-0
WED 10   WILKES                                  W 6-0
SAT 13   SCRANTON                                W 7-0
Wed 17 m at Moravian                             W 3-0
SAT 20 * JOHNS HOPKINS                           W 3-1
WED 24   MESSIAH                                 L 0-2
SAT 27 * WASHINGTON (MD.)                        W 1-0
OCTOBER
WED  1 * FRANKLIN & MARSHALL                     W 2-1 (OT)
Sat  4 * at McDaniel                             W 3-0
Wed  8   at Elizabethtown                        L 0-1
SAT 11 * SWARTHMORE (Homecoming)                 W 4-1
WED 15   DREW                                    L 0-1
Sat 18 * at Dickinson                            W 4-0
TUE 21   DeSALES                                 W 3-2
Sat 25 * at Gettysburg                           W 1-0
Tue 28 * at Haverford                            W 3-0
NOVEMBER
SAT  1 * URSINUS                                 W 6-0
FRI  7   CC PLAYOFFS
           Johns Hopkins vs. McDaniel            JH, 3-1
           MULES vs. GETTYSBURG                  W 3-0
SAT  8   CC CHAMPIONSHIP GAME 
           MULES vs. JOHNS HOPKINS               W 2-1
WED 12   NCAA TOURNAMENT
           MULES vs. GORDON                      T 2-2 (pk 3-1)
Sat 15   NCAA Tournament (Drew)
           Drew vs. Virginia Wesleyan            D, 3-0
           Mules vs. Stevens Tech                L 1-3
Sun 16   NCAA Tournament (Drew)
           Drew vs. Stevens Tech                 D, 2-0


Muhlenberg Tennis Women’s Tennis
(0-1)
SEPTEMBER
Sun 14   Swarthmore Invitational                 individual
Tue 23 m at Moravian                             L 3-6
Sat 27   ITA Southeast Regional (Mary Washington)
Sun 28   ITA Southeast Regional (Mary Washington)


Muhlenberg Tennis Men’s Tennis
(2-0)
SEPTEMBER
Sat 20   at Scranton                             W 4-3
Wed 24   at East Stroudsburg                     W 7-2


Muhlenberg Volleyball Volleyball
(10-22, 3-7 Centennial Conference)
AUGUST
Fri 29   Greyhound Premiere Invitational (Moravian)
           Mules vs. Alvernia                    W 3-1
           Mules vs. Frostburg State             L 0-3
Sat 30   Greyhound Premiere Invitational (Moravian)
           Mules vs. York (Pa.)                  L 0-3
           Mules vs. DeSales                     L 2-3
SEPTEMBER
Wed  3   at DeSales                              W 3-1
FRI  5   BUTTERMAKER TOURNAMENT                  
           MULES vs. NEUMANN                     W 3-0
           Dickinson vs. King's                  (K, 3-2)
           Catholic vs. SUNY Farmingdale         (C, 3-0)
           Brockport State vs. Susquehanna       (B, 3-1)
           MULES vs. MISERICORDIA                W 3-0
           Arcadia vs. Dickinson                 (D, 3-0)
SAT  6   BUTTERMAKER TOURNAMENT                  
           SUNY Farmingdale vs. Neumann          (F, 3-1)
           King's vs. Susquehanna                (S, 3-2)
           MULES vs. CATHOLIC                    L 1-3
           Brockport State vs. Dickinson         (B, 3-0)
           SUNY Farmingdale vs. Misericordia     (F, 3-1)
           Arcadia vs. Susquehanna               (S, 3-0)
           Catholic vs. Neumann                  (C, 3-0)
           Brockport State vs. King's            (B, 3-0)
           Arcadia vs. Misericordia              (M, 3-0)
           Brockport State vs. Catholic          (C, 3-0 (championship))
Wed 10   at New York University                  L 0-3
Fri 12   Scranton Invitational                   
           Mules vs. Wilkes                      L 2-3
           Mules vs. William Paterson            W 3-1
Sat 13   Scranton Invitational 
           Mules vs. Montclair State             W 3-1
           Mules vs. Elizabethtown               L 0-3
Fri 26   Amherst Invitational
           Mules vs. Wesleyan (Conn.)            L 0-3
           Mules vs. Middlebury                  L 1-3
Sat 27   Amherst Invitational
           Mules vs. Trinity (Conn.)             L 1-3
           Mules vs. Eastern Connecticut State   W 3-0
OCTOBER
THR  2 m MORAVIAN                                L 0-3
SAT  4 * McDANIEL                                L 2-3
       * SWARTHMORE                              L 0-3
SAT 11 * DICKINSON                               L 2-3
       * GETTYSBURG                              L 0-3
THR 16   BAPTIST BIBLE                           L 2-3
Sat 18 * vs. Bryn Mawr                           W 3-1
       * at Johns Hopkins                        L 0-3
WED 22 * HAVERFORD                               L 1-3
Sat 25 * at Franklin & Marshall                  W 3-2
       * vs. Washington (Md.)                    W 3-0
Wed 29 * at Ursinus                              L 2-3
NOVEMBER
Sat  1   Eastern Eagles Extravaganza
           Mules vs. Richard Stockton            L 2-3
           Mules at Eastern                      L 0-3
           Mules vs. Lebanon Valley              L 0-3

Questions or comments? Send mail to falk@muhlenberg.edu

Last updated November 22, 2003