Mule logo
Click on the Mule to return to the athletics home page

Muhlenberg College
Scoreboard
Fall 2000


* = Centennial Conference      m = Matte Award Contest

Muhlenberg Cross Country Women’s Cross Country

(3-3)
SEPTEMBER
Sat  2   Maroon & Gold Invite (Kutztown)    6th
Sat  9   Garrett Mountain Invite (Paterson) 3rd
SAT 16   MULE INVITATIONAL                  2nd
Sat 23   at Lebanon Valley                  W 25-30
         vs. Allentown                      W 25-33
         vs. Swarthmore                     L 32-23
OCTOBER
Sat  7   Dickinson Invitational             14th
Sat 14   Allentown Invitational             7th
Sat 21   at West Chester                    L 39-17
         vs. East Stroudsburg               W 19-42
         vs. Moravian                       L 49-15
Sat 28   CC Championships (Western Md.)     7th
NOVEMBER
Sat 11 m NCAA Mideast Regional (Dickinson)  17th


Muhlenberg Cross Country Men’s Cross Country
(2-3)
SEPTEMBER
Sat  2   Maroon & Gold Invite (Kutztown)    6th
Sat  9   Garrett Mountain Invite (Paterson) 1st
SAT 16   MULE INVITATIONAL                  1st (tied)
Sat 23   at Lebanon Valley                  W 20-39
         vs. Swarthmore                     W 24-35
OCTOBER
Sat  7   Dickinson Invitational             13th
Sat 14   Allentown Invitational             6th
Sat 21   at West Chester                    L 40-21
         vs. East Stroudsburg               L 34-25
         vs. Moravian                       L 29-28
Sat 28   CC Championships (Western Md.)     4th
NOVEMBER
Sat 11 m NCAA Mideast Regional (Dickinson)  16th


Muhlenberg Field Hockey Field Hockey
(9-9, 5-4 Centennial Conference)
SEPTEMBER
Sat  2 m at Moravian                        W 3-1
Tue  5   at East Stroudsburg                W 3-2
Thr  7   at Kean                 	    W 3-0
SAT  9   DELAWARE VALLEY                    W 3-0
Thr 14   at Scranton                        L 2-3
SAT 16 * JOHNS HOPKINS                      L 3-4
THR 21 * GETTYSBURG                         W 3-1
Sat 23 * at Washington (Md.)                L 0-3	
Thr 28   at William Paterson                L 2-4
Sat 30 * at Western Maryland                W 3-2 (OT)
OCTOBER
Tue  3 * at Swarthmore                      L 1-2
THR 12 * HAVERFORD                          W 2-1 (OT)
Sat 14   at Montclair State                 L 0-2
TUE 17 * FRANKLIN & MARSHALL                W 4-1
Sat 21 * at Dickinson                       L 1-2
Mon 23   at Drew                            L 0-2
WED 25 * BRYN MAWR                          W 8-0
     -->  Centennial Conference Tournament
Fri 27   at Johns Hopkins                   L 0-2


Muhlenberg 
Football Football
(9-2, 5-2 Centennial Conference)
SEPTEMBER
SAT  2   KINGS POINT                        W 34-10
Sat 16 * at Dickinson                       W 41-26
SAT 23 * FRANKLIN & MARSHALL                W 45-0
Sat 30 * at Western Maryland                L  3-15
OCTOBER
SAT  7 * SWARTHMORE                         W 31-14
Sat 14 * at Johns Hopkins                   L 20-33
SAT 21 * GETTYSBURG                         W 41-0
Sat 28 * at Ursinus                         W 21-19
NOVEMBER 
SAT  4   HARTWICK                           W 30-26
Sat 11 m at Moravian                        W 45-20
   -->  ECAC Southwest Championship
SAT 18   WILKES                             W 26-22


Muhlenberg
Golf Women’s Golf
SEPTEMBER
Mon 25   Gettysburg Fall Invitational       3rd
Sat 30   Western Maryland Invitational      3rd
OCTOBER
TUE  3   MUHLENBERG FALL CLASSIC            2nd


Muhlenberg
Golf Men’s Golf
SEPTEMBER
Thr 28   Moravian Fall Invitational         5th
OCTOBER
Tue 10   Blue Jay Classic (Elizabethtown)   1st
Mon 16   Franklin & Marshall Invitational   6th
MON 23   MUHLENBERG FALL CLASSIC            1st
Sat 28 - Top-Flite Ocean City
Sun 29      Collegiate Golf Classic         5th


Muhlenberg Soccer Women’s Soccer
* Centennial Conference Champions *
(15-4-2, 8-1-1 Centennial Conference)
SEPTEMBER
Sat  2   at Rowan                           T 1-1
Tue  5   at Wilkes                          W 4-2
     -->  KWIK GOAL/T.G.I.FRIDAY'S CLASSIC
FRI  8   DREW                               W 2-0
SAT  9   SCRANTON                           L 0-2
WED 13 * HAVERFORD                          W 2-1
SAT 16 * WESTERN MARYLAND                   W 3-0
Thr 21   at Delaware Valley                 W 4-1
SAT 23 * BRYN MAWR                          W 3-0
SUN 24 m MORAVIAN                           L 0-1
Thr 28 * at Gettysburg                      T 1-1
SAT 30 * WASHINGTON (MD.)                   W 3-0
OCTOBER
TUE  3   MESSIAH                            W 1-0
FRI  6   KEUKA                              W 3-1
Wed 11 * at Dickinson                       W 3-0
Sat 14 * at Johns Hopkins                   L 0-1
Wed 18 * at Swarthmore                      W 2-0
SAT 21 * FRANKLIN & MARSHALL                W 3-0
Wed 25   at Centenary (N.J.)                W 4-0
Sat 28 * at Ursinus                         W 1-0
NOVEMBER
     -->  NCAA Tournament
WED  1   JOHNSON & WALES                    W 2-1
Fri  3   vs. New Jersey at Messiah          L 0-3


Muhlenberg Soccer Men’s Soccer
(11-8, 6-3 Centennial Conference)
SEPTEMBER
     -->  Drew Fall Festival
Sat  2   vs. New Jersey                     L 0-1
Sun  3   at Drew                            L 0-1
     -->  KWIK GOAL/T.G.I.FRIDAY'S CLASSIC
FRI  8   SOUTHERN MAINE                     W 2-0
SAT  9   BETHANY (W.VA.)                    W 3-0
SAT 16 * DICKINSON                          W 3-0
SAT 23 * GETTYSBURG                         W 2-1
WED 27 * HAVERFORD                          W 2-0
Sat 30 * at Johns Hopkins                   L 1-4
OCTOBER
WED 11   MESSIAH                            L 0-3
Sat 14 * at Washington (Md.)                W 3-0
Tue 17   at Delaware Valley                 W 5-3
Thr 19   at Centenary (N.J.)                W 3-0
SAT 21 * WESTERN MARYLAND                   L 2-3 (2OT)
Wed 25 * at Franklin & Marshall             L 0-1
Sat 28 * at Swarthmore                      W 7-0
MON 30 m MORAVIAN                           L 0-1
NOVEMBER
Sat  4 * at Ursinus                         W 3-2
     -->  ECAC Tournament (at Gettysburg)
Sat 11   vs. Penn State-Behrend             W 1-0
Sun 12   at Gettysburg                      L 0-1


Muhlenberg Tennis Women’s Tennis
(1-0)
SEPTEMBER
Sat 23   ITA Northeast Regional (Wm. Smith) individual
OCTOBER
Tue 17 m at Moravian                        postponed to 10/18
Wed 18 m at Moravian                        cancelled
Sat 21   at Kutztown                        W 8-1


Muhlenberg Tennis Men’s Tennis
(1-2)
SEPTEMBER
     -->  Haverford Round Robin
Sat 23   vs. Drew                           L 3-4
         vs. Fordham                        L 3-4
Sun 24   vs. University of the Sciences     W 5-0
Sat 30   ITA Northeast Regional (Vassar)    individual


Muhlenberg Volleyball Volleyball
(17-11, 4-6 Centennial Conference)
SEPTEMBER
     -->  Messiah College Falcon Classic
Fri  1   vs. West Chester                   W 3-2
Sat  2   vs. Moravian                       W 3-2
         vs. Gallaudet                      L 1-3
     -->  BUTTERMAKER TOURNAMENT
FRI  8   ALBRIGHT                           W 3-0
SAT  9   BETHANY (W.VA.)                    W 3-0
         MARYWOOD                           W 3-0
         MISERICORDIA                       W 3-0
Thr 14   at Delaware Valley                 W 3-1
Sat 16 m at Moravian                        L 1-3
WED 20 * DICKINSON                          L 2-3
SAT 23 * BRYN MAWR                          W 3-0
       * WESTERN MARYLAND                   L 0-3
THR 28   ALLENTOWN                          W 3-0
Sat 30 * vs. Johns Hopkins                  L 1-3
         at Swarthmore                      W 3-0
OCTOBER
Wed  4 * at Franklin & Marshall             L 1-3
     -->  Oneonta State Invitational
Fri  6   at Oneonta State                   L 0-3
Sat  7   vs. Keuka                          W 3-2
         vs. Buffalo State                  W 3-1
         vs. Utica                          W 3-0
Sat 14 * vs. Gettysburg                     L 0-3
       * at Washington (Md.)                W 3-1
Wed 18 * at Haverford                       L 0-3
Sat 21   vs. Scranton                       L 1-3
         at Susquehanna                     L 1-3
MON 23   CEDAR CREST                        W 3-0
WED 25 * URSINUS                            W 3-2
SAT 28   WILKES                             W 3-0

Questions or comments? Send mail to falk@muhlenberg.edu

Last updated November 12, 2000