Muhlenberg College
Muhlenberg Track
2013 Track & Field Results


January 11 - Kutztown Invitational
non-scoring meet
Muhlenberg’s top finishers (women)
400m: 4. Kirsten Kuchera, 1:05.49; 5. Lexie Daniells, 1:05.55
500m: 2. Lauren Zakheim, 1:24.34; 4. Claire Thornton, 1:25.93
Mile: 3. Erica Bash, 5:20.71; 4. Cassiah Sahl, 5:45.97
3000m: 1. Samantha Mayden, 10:18.61 (ECAC qualifier); 2. Melanie Tramontina, 11:06.92
55m hurdles: 5. Stephanie Carnevale, 9.07 (8.86q); 6. Amber Lee Wojtkowski, 9.47 (9.29q)
4x400m: 2. Muhlenberg B, 4:21.43; 5. Muhlenberg A, 4:41.11
4x800m: 3. Tramontina, Mayden, Sahl, Rivenbark, 10:31.62
High jump: 4t. Colette Faust, 4-10½
Long jump: 8. Ashley Riley, 15-11¾
Triple jump: 5. Ashley Riley, 31-2½

Muhlenberg’s top finishers (men)
200m: 3. Isaiah Vaughn, 23.45
800m: 3. Jarrett Felix, 2:04.88; 6. Josh Elkan, 2:07.64
1000m: 3. Alex Weiner, 2:41.42
Mile: 3. Kieran Newcomb, 4:40.67; 4. Luke Munyan, 4:42.98; 7. Bobby McGetrick, 4:46.32
3000m: 3. Brendan Smith, 9:04.72
55m hurdles: 7. James Knight, 8.62; 8. Scott Reutter, 8.79
4x400m: 5. Phillips, Suitovsky, Reutter, Harkins, 3:51.00
4x800m: 4. Muhlenberg B, 8:56.19
Triple jump: 6. Michael Schwarz, 38-7¾; 7. Brandon Tauber, 37-1; 8. James Knight, 36-11¾
Pole vault: 6. Ryan Hellings, 13-5

January 18 - Collegeville Classic
Women’s team scores
1. Kutztown          88   |  9. Montclair State 21
2. East Stroudsburg  80   | 10. Holy Family     17
3. Rowan             72   | 11. Lincoln (Pa.)   16
4. West Chester      69.5 | 12. Alvernia        14
5. Georgian Court    58.5 | 13. Rutgers-Newark   5.5
6. Elizabethtown     46   | 14. Rutgers-Camden   5
7. Ursinus           36.5 | 15. Immaculata       3
8. MUHLENBERG        32   | 16. Delaware Valley  2

Muhlenberg placewinners
800m: 3. Erica Bash, 2:23.11
Mile: 2. Samantha Mayden, 5:07.75; 5. Nicki Cronin, 5:20.94; 7. Melanie Tramontina, 5:32.86; 8. Cassiah Sahl, 5:36.11
Pole vault: 3. Erin Saucier, 10-6
Triple jump: 5. Ashley Riley, 32-9¾; 8. Katrina Faust, 31-10

Men’s team scores
1. East Stroudsburg 117.5 | 10. Ursinus          12
2. West Chester      80.5 | 11. Delaware Valley  11.5
3. Rowan             75.5 | 12. Alvernia         11
4. Kutztown          73   | 13. MUHLENBERG       10
5. Elizabethtown     52   | 13. Holy Family      10
6. Lincoln (Pa.)     44   | 15. Montclair State   7
7. Rutgers-Camden    26   | 15. Neumann           7
8. Albright          16   | 17. Immaculata        6
8. Widener           16

Muhlenberg placewinners
Mile: 2. Alex Weiner, 4:29.51
3000m: 8. Kieran Newcomb, 9:26.80
Shot put: 8. Rami Hamdan, 41-11¼

January 25 - Muhlenberg Invitational
non-scoring meet
Muhlenberg’s top finishers (women)
55m: 3. Stephanie Carnevale, 7.63; 6. Kirsten Kuchera, 7.96; 7. Tara Keegan, 7.97; 8. Amber Lee Wojtkowski, 8.01
200m: 5. Stephanie Carnevale, 28.48
400m: 1. Claire Thornton, 1:03.98; 2. Kirsten Kuchera, 1:04.82; 3. Tara Keegan, 1:05.31; 4. Lexie Daniells, 1:05.40;
     5. Francesca Aldrich, 1:08.52; 6. Nicole Pisani, 1:11.63
800m: 1. Cassiah Sahl, 2:33.20; 5. Rebecca Doss, 2:41.45
Mile: 1. Melanie Tramontina, 5:28.90
55m hurdles: 1. Stephanie Carnevale, 8.47 (school record, ECAC qualifier); 2. Amber Lee Wojtkowski, 8.89;
     4. Katrina Faust, 9.60
4x400m: 2. Kuchera, Pisani, Doss, Keegan, 4:35.59
High jump: 1. Colette Faust, 4-11¾; 2. Katrina Faust, 4-7¾; 4. Amber Lee Wojtkowski, 4-2¼
Long jump: 1. Ashley Riley, 15-7¾; 3. Amanda Brennan, 14-9
Triple jump: 1. Ashley Riley, 33-¼
Shot put: 7. Jessica Thimmel, 30-2; 8. Cora Wallace, 29-6½
Pole vault: 1. Erin Saucier, 10-10 (ECAC qualifier); 3. Katrina Faust, 8-0; 4. Jamie Rubenstein, 7-¼

Muhlenberg’s top finishers (men)
55m: 2. Isaiah Vaughn, 6.66
400m: 2. Jarrett Felix, 55.10; 4. Darnell Davis, 55.92; 5. Keenan Mease, 56.02; 7. Jeffrey Phillips, 56.05;
     8. Andrew Onimus, 56.44
800m: 1. Alex Weiner, 2:02.60; 2. Kieran Newcomb, 2:04.39; 4. Forrest Kentwell, 2:07.85; 8. Thomas McGuire, 2:11.98
Mile: 7. Zach Lifman, 4:59.23
55m hurdles: 2. James Knight, 8.54; 5. Scott Reutter, 8.85
4x400m: 1. Onimus, Davis, Mease, Vaughn, 3:41.54; 3. Felix, Newcomb, Kentwell, Weiner, 3:44.65;
     4. Suitovsky, Harkins, Phillips, McGuire, 3:49.25
High jump: 1. Brandon Tauber, 5-10¾; 3. James Knight, 5-7; 4. Ryan Hellings, 5-5
Long jump: 3. Scott Reutter, 18-9¾
Shot put: 4. Rami Hamdan, 41-1¾; 6. Jim Gamrat, 38-5½; 7. Daniel Cano, 36-9¾
Pole vault: 1. Ryan Hellings, 13-6; 4. Jacob Miller-Sobel, 10-11¾

February 2 - Covert Classic
non-scoring meet
Muhlenberg’s top finishers (women)
800m: 3. Samantha Mayden, 2:21.53 (ECAC qualifier); 4. Erica Bash, 2:23.25; 8. Claire Thornton, 2:26.63
Mile: 1. Samantha Mayden, 4:59.30 (ties school record, ECAC qualifier); 2. Erica Bash, 5:17.85; 3. Nicki Cronin, 5:19.25
3000m: 3. Melanie Tramontina, 10:41.87 (ECAC qualifier)
5000m: 7. Chelsea Rivenbark, 20:23.75
4x800m: 1. Sahl, Zakheim, Doss, Thornton, 10:33.20
High jump: 7t. Colette Faust, 4-11

Muhlenberg’s top finishers (men)
60m: 3. Isaiah Vaughn, 7.25
200m: 3. Isaiah Vaughn, 23.11
Mile: 4. Alex Weiner, 4:33.39; 5. Kieran Newcomb, 4:35.79
3000m: 8. Luke Munyan, 9:17.75

February 8 - Lafayette-Rider Games
non-scoring meet
Muhlenberg’s top finishers (women)
800m: 5. Erica Bash, 2:18.88 (ECAC qualifier)
Mile: 7. Nicki Cronin, 5:14.21
3000m: 2. Samantha Mayden, 9:57.63 (school record, ECAC qualifier)
5000m: 7. Melanie Tramontina, 18:15.92 (school record, ECAC qualifier)
60m hurdles: 1. Stephanie Carnevale, 9.10 (school record, ECAC qualifier)
4x800m: 3. Cronin, Sahl, Bash, Thornton, 9:48.72 (ECAC qualifier)
Pole vault: 6. Eric Saucier, 9-10

Muhlenberg’s top finishers (men)
500m: 6. Jeffrey Phillips, 1:10.05
1000m: 2. Kieran Newcomb, 2:37.59
4x800m: 4. Weiner, Felix, Newcomb, Elkan, 8:25.81

February 15 - Keogh Invitational
non-scoring meet
Muhlenberg’s top finishers (women)
60m: 1. Stephanie Carnevale, 8:17 (school record); 5. Amber Lee Wojtkowski, 8.64; 7. Vanessa Chambers, 8.77
200m: 2. Kirsten Kuchera, 27.34; 6. Lexie Daniells, 28.58; 7. Francesca Aldrich, 28.75
800m: 3. Claire Thornton, 2:24.65
60m hurdles: 1. Stephanie Carnevale, 9.31; 2. Amber Lee Wojtkowski, 9.51; 5. Tara Keegan, 11.13
4x200m: 2. Kuchera, Keegan, Aldrich, Pisani, 1:53.65
DMR: 1. Bash, Daniells, Cronin, Mayden, 12:09.20 (ECAC qualifier)
High jump: 2. Colette Faust, 5-1¾
Long jump: 4. Tara Keegan, 15-3¾
Triple jump: 2. Ashley Riley, 33-9½
Pole vault: 4. Bre Biondi, 8-11¾
Shot put: 8. Jessica Thimmel, 32-3¾

Muhlenberg’s top finishers (men)
60m: 3. Isaiah Vaughn, 7.32
60m hurdles: 4. James Knight, 9.30
4x200m: 3. Vaughn, Onimus, Phillips, Mease, 1:34.71
High jump: 6t. Brandon Tauber, 5-8
Shot put: 3. Rami Hamdan, 41-1½; 5. Daniel Cano, 38-11¾; 6. Jim Gamrat, 38-9½;
Pole vault: 3. Ryan Hellings, 12-11½; 5. Jacob Miller-Sobel, 11-11¾

February 23 - Centennial Conference Championships
Women’s team scores
 1. Johns Hopkins      231
2t. MUHLENBERG          92
2t. Haverford           92
 4. Ursinus             77
 5. Dickinson           56.5
 6. Franklin & Marshall 55
 7. Swarthmore          39
 8. Gettysburg          34.5
 9. McDaniel            13
10. Bryn Mawr           12

Muhlenberg placewinners
60m: 2. Stephanie Carnevale, 8.03 (school record, ECAC qualifier)
200m: 5. Stephanie Carnevale, 27.30; 6. Kirsten Kuchera, 27.31
800m: 4. Erica Bash, 2:20.04 (ECAC qualifier)
Mile: 2. Samantha Mayden, 5:00.87 (ECAC qualifier)
3000m: 2. Samantha Mayden, 10:11.82 (ECAC qualifier)
60m hurdles: 1. Stephanie Carnevale, 9.05 (school record, ECAC qualifier); 6. Amber Lee Wojtkowski, 10.00 (9.52q)
4x200m: 4. Keegan, Aldrich, Chambers, Kuchera, 1:51.78
4x400m: 2. Daniells, Kuchera, Keegan, Thornton, 4:10.22
4x800m: 3. Cronin, Zakheim, Sahl, Bash, 9:36.42 (ECAC qualifier)
DMR: 5. Tramontina, Daniells, Thornton, Cronin, 12:45.09 (ECAC qualifier)
High jump: 2. Colette Faust, 5-1¾
Pole vault: 3. Erin Saucier, 10-6; 4. Bre Biondi, 9-6¼
Pentathlon: 8. Katrina Faust, 2425

Men’s team scores
 1. Johns Hopkins      168
 2. Haverford          163
3t. Ursinus             94
3t. Dickinson           94
 5. Gettysburg          59
 6. MUHLENBERG          54
 7. Franklin & Marshall 28
 8. McDaniel            22
 9. Swarthmore          19

Muhlenberg placewinners
60m: 3. Isaiah Vaughn, 7.16
200m: 1. Isaiah Vaughn, 22.78 (ECAC qualifier)
400m: 7. Andrew Onimus, 52.07
4x200m: 4. Suitovsky, Davis, Onimus, Vaughn, 1:34.63
4x400m: 4. Onimus, Phillips, Mease, Suitovsky, 3:31.06
4x800m: 5. Weiner, Newcomb, Elkan, Felix, 8:09.64
DMR: 5. Newcomb, Phillips, Felix, Weiner, 10:49.96
High jump: 5. Brandon Tauber, 6-¾
Shot put: 7. Rami Hamdan, 43-½
Pole vault: 1. Ryan Hellings, 13-11¼; 8. Jacob Miller-Sobel, 11-11¾
Heptathlon: 8. Scott Reutter, 3489

March 30 - Lafayette 7-Way Meet
Women’s team scores
1. Rider             143
2. Lafayette         105
3. East Stroudsburg   99
4. St. Joseph's (Pa.) 74
5. Lehigh             47
6. Moravian           36
7. Colgate            32
8. Fordham            30
9. MUHLENBERG         23

Muhlenberg placewinners
800m: 7. Samantha Mayden, 2:19.42
1500m: 1. Samantha Mayden, 4:37.90 (ECAC qualifier); Erica Bash, 4:48.69 (ECAC qualifier)
High jump: 5t. Colette Faust, 5-1¼
Triple jump: 8. Ashley Riley, 32-8¼
Discus: 5. Jessica Thimmel, 119-6 (tied school record, ECAC qualifier); 8. Erin Saucier, 106-1
Javelin: 2. Tara Keegan, 111-8
Pole vault: 5. Erin Saucier, 10-2¾

Men’s team scores
1. Rider             166
2. East Stroudsburg  128
3. Lafayette          86.5
4. St. Joseph's (Pa.) 70
5. Lehigh             50
6. Moravian           48
7. Fordham            33
8. MUHLENBERG          7.5

Muhlenberg placewinners
400m: 5. Andrew Onimus, 51.51
High jump: 5t. Brandon Tauber, 5-6½
Long jump: 7. Scott Reutter, 19-¾
Shot put: 7. Rami Hamdan, 41-6½
Javelin: 4. Tyler Bauer, 198-3 (school record, ECAC qualifier)

April 6 - Muhlenberg Invitational
non-scoring meet
Muhlenberg’s top finishers (women)
100m: 4. Stephanie Carnevale, 12.91
800m: 1. Samantha Mayden, 2:18.78 (ECAC qualifier); 4. Claire Thornton, 2:20.24
5000m: 6. Ramzy Burns, 20:23.60, 7. Chelsea Rivenbark, 20:24.96
Steeplechase: 2. Erica Bash, 11:51.42
100m hurdles: 2. Stephanie Carnevale, 15.23 (ECAC qualifier); 6. Amber Lee Wojtkowski, 15.96 (ECAC qualifier)
4x100m: 6. Kuchera, Keegan, Daniels, Aldrich, 52.99
4x800m: 3. Zakheim, Thornton, Sahl, Bash, 10:02.12 (ECAC qualifier)
High jump: 5. Colette Faust, 5-¼
Long jump: 7. Ashley Riley, 15-5½; 8. Tara Keegan, 15-3¾
Triple jump: 5. Tara Keegan, 32-9¾; 7. Ashley Riley, 32-2½
Discus: 2. Jessica Thimmel, 112-0; 8. Cora Wallace, 103-5
Javelin: 5. Tara Keegan, 109-0
Pole vault: 8t. Bre Biondi, 8-8¼

Muhlenberg’s top finishers (men)
800m: 7. Alex Weiner, 1:59.36
5000m: 3. Zach Lifman, 16:15.51
Steeplechase: 8. Kenny Wohl, 10:36.61
400m hurdles: 6. James Knight, 1:00.02
4x100m: 8. Davis, Onimus, Suitovsky, Vaughn, 44.78
4x400m: 6. Onimus, Davis, Suitovsky, Mease, 3:30.32
4x800m: 3. Newcomb, Felix, Weiner, Elkan, 8:33.19
Discus: 3. Daniel Cano, 139-3; 7. Jim Gamrat, 131-3
Javelin: 1. Tyler Bauer, 201-6 (school record, ECAC qualifier); 4. Jordan Rosenthal, 172-10; 
	7. Andy Wolfe, 165-7; 8. Ryan Hellings, 164-5
Pole vault: 7. Ryan Hellings, 12-11½

April 13 - The Coach P Open
non-scoring meet
Muhlenberg’s top finishers (women)
1500m: 5. Melanie Tramontina, 5:00.12
100m hurdles: 5. Stephanie Carnevale, 15.12 (ECAC qualifier)
4x100m: 8. Keegan, Aldrich, Daniells, Chambers, 51.85
High jump: 8t. Colette Faust, 4-11¾
Discus: 2. Jessica Thimmel, 120-8 (school record, ECAC qualifier)
Javelin: 5. Tara Keegan, 109-7

Muhlenberg’s top finishers (men)
Steeplechase: 7. Bobby McGetrick, 10:41.56
Discus: 2. Daniel Cano, 139-4
Javelin: 3. Jordan Rosenthal, 173-5

May 3-5 - Centennial Conference Championships
Women’s team scores
 1. Johns Hopkins      274.5
 2. Haverford           93
 3. MUHLENBERG          92.5
 4. Ursinus             88.5
 5. Swarthmore          70.5
 6. Dickinson           67
 7. Franklin & Marshall 57
 8. Gettysburg          46.5
 9. McDaniel            19.5
10. Bryn Mawr            8

Muhlenberg placewinners
100m: 6. Stephanie Carnevale, 13.13 (12.91q)
200m: 4. Stephanie Carnevale, 26.47 (ECAC qualifier); 6. Kirsten Kuchera, 27.03 (26.95q)
1500m: 4. Samantha Mayden, 4:34.67 (ECAC qualifier)
5000m: 2. Samantha Mayden, 17:35.64 (ECAC qualifier)
100m hurdles: 2. Stephanie Carnevale, 14.76 (school record, ECAC qualifier); 5. Amber Lee Wojtkowski, 15.71 (ECAC qualifier)
400m hurdles: 6. Tara Keegan, 1:08.96 (1:07.55q)
Steeplechase: 4. Erica Bash, 11:36.31 (ECAC qualifier)
4x100m: 5. Daniells, Keegan, Chambers, Kuchera, 51.07
4x400m: 4. Daniells, Thornton, Bash, Kuchera, 4:02.34 (ECAC qualifier)
4x800m: 2. Zakheim, Bash, Thornton, Mayden, 9:15.21 (school record, ECAC qualifier)
High jump: 3t. Colette Faust, 5-¼
Discus: 4. Jessica Thimmel, 112-0; 7. Cora Wallace, 106-6
Javelin: 2. Tara Keegan, 111-0
Pole vault: 2. Erin Saucier, 10-8 (ECAC qualifier); 6. Bre Biondi, 9-8

Men’s team scores
 1. Haverford          182
 2. Johns Hopkins      172.5
 3. Ursinus            107
 4. Dickinson           86
 5. MUHLENBERG          82.5
 6. Gettysburg          78
 7. Franklin & Marshall 59
 8. McDaniel            30
 9. Swarthmore          21

Muhlenberg placewinners
100m: 5. Isaiah Vaughn, 11.43 (11.24q)
200m: 6. Isaiah Vaughn, 22.89 (22.51q)
400m: 3. Andrew Onimus, 50.18
110m hurdles: 7. James Knight, 16.87 (16.57q)
4x100m: 4. Suitovsky, Onimus, Davis, Vaughn, 43.40 (ECAC qualifier)
4x400m: 3. Onimus, Davis, Mease, Vaughn, 3:22.28 (ECAC qualifier)
4x800m: 7. Weiner, Newcomb, Elkan, Felix, 8:04.15 (ECAC qualifier)
High jump: 7t. Brandon Tauber, 5-10
Discus: 4. Daniel Cano, 131-5, 5. Jim Gamrat, 130-8
Javelin: 1. Tyler Bauer, 209-3 (school record, meet record, ECAC qualifier); 2. Jordan Rosenthal, 185-0; 
     4. Ryan Hellings, 168-11; 5. Andrew Wolfe, 163-11
Shot put: 7. Daniel Cano, 42-0
Pole vault: 1. Ryan Hellings, 13-3½
Decathlon: 4. Scott Reutter, 5139

Questions or comments? Send mail to falk@muhlenberg.edu

Last updated May 5, 2013 >