Athletics

image image

Muhlenberg College Spring 2011 Scoreboard


Click here for directions to Muhlenberg
Click here for directions to softball and baseball fields
* = Centennial Conference m = Matte Award contest

Softball (printer friendly schedule)

25-17, 11-5 Centennial Conference
* Centennial Conference Champions *
March
 
Spring Break (Clermont, Fla.)  
Sun
6
 
  vs. Finlandia W 14-2
 
  vs. DeSales W 10-7
Mon
7
 
  vs. Medaille W 8-0
 
  vs. Northwestern (Minn.) W 15-4
Wed
9
 
  vs. Wesleyan (Conn.) L 10-12
 
  vs. New Jersey L 0-3
Thr
10
 
  vs. Lesley W 8-1
TUE
15
 
ELIZABETHTOWN L 3-5 (8)
W 10-9
Thr
17
at Drew L 1-3
W 17-4
Sat
19
at Neumann W 1-0
L 6-7
Tue
22
at New Jersey L 4-5
L 0-5
TUE
29
*
SWARTHMORE W 11-1
W 3-1
WED
30
 
WIDENER L 3-5
W 10-2
April
Sat
2
*
at Washington College L 3-4 (10)
W 7-4
Wed
6
*
at Haverford W 7-0
L 2-3
SAT
9
*
McDANIEL W 4-3
W 8-2
Thr
14
*
at Franklin & Marshall W 10-4
W 8-3
Fri
15
m
at Moravian L 1-5
L 0-8
SUN
17
*
GETTYSBURG W 7-5
L 4-7
THR
21
*
DICKINSON L 1-2
L 0-3
Tue
26
*
at Ursinus W 7-2
W 8-7
WED
27
 
EASTERN W 7-2
W 10-9 (8)
Sat
30
 
Centennial Conference Playoffs (Dickinson)  
 
 
 
  Mules vs. Washington W 8-4
 
 
 
  Dickinson vs. Ursinus (D, 2-0)
 
 
 
  Washington vs. Ursinus (U, 3-2)
 
 
 
  Mules vs. Dickinson W 1-0
May
Sun
1
 
Centennial Conference Playoffs (Dickinson)  
 
 
 
  Ursinus vs. Dickinson (D, 5-2)
 
 
 
  Mules vs. Dickinson W 4-3
Thr
12
 
NCAA Tournament (Ithaca)  
 
 
 
  Mules vs. Messiah L 3-8
 
 
 
  St. John Fisher vs. Western Connecticut State (SJF, 1-0)
 
 
 
  Keuka vs. Middlebury (K, 5-0)
 
 
 
  Centenary (N.J.) vs. Ithaca (I, 8-1)
Fri
13
 
NCAA Tournament (Ithaca)  
 
 
 
  Mules vs. Western Connecticut State L 5-20
 
 
 
  Middlebury vs. Centenary (N.J.) (M, 9-1)
 
 
 
  Messiah vs. St. John Fisher (M, 1-0)
 
 
 
  Keuka vs. Ithaca (K, 7-1)
Sat
14
 
NCAA Tournament (Ithaca)  
 
 
 
  Middlebury vs. St. John Fisher (SJF, 9-5)
 
 
 
  Western Connecticut State vs. Ithaca (I, 9-0)
 
 
 
  Messiah vs. Keuka (M, 8-0)
 
 
 
  St. John Fisher vs. Ithaca (I, 2-1)
Mon
16
 
NCAA Tournament (Ithaca)  
 
 
 
  Keuka vs. Ithaca (K, 2-1)
 
 
 
  Messiah vs. Keuka (M, 6-1)

Baseball (printer friendly schedule)

11-26-1, 7-11 Centennial Conference
February
Sun
27
at Gallaudet W 4-1
W 4-3
March
Tue
1
at Kean L 4-5
WED
2
 
EASTERN T 4-4
 
Spring Break (Vero Beach, Fla.)  
Sat
5
 
  vs. Neumann L 5-17
Sun
6
 
  vs. Bridgewater State L 3-5
L 0-5
Mon
7
 
  vs. Alvernia L 2-4
L 3-4 (8)
Fri
11
 
  vs. Penn State Behrend L 1-3
Sat
12
 
  vs. Salve Regina L 3-6
L 9-10
Sun
13
 
  vs. St. Scholastica L 3-10
L 2-6
TUE
15
m
MORAVIAN W 3-2
Wed
16
at New Jersey cancelled
FRI
18
 
ST. JOHN FISHER L 3-10
SAT
19
 
ST. JOHN FISHER L 2-16
L 3-16
Wed
23
at Susquehanna cancelled
FRI
25
 
ALBRIGHT L 9-19
Sat
26
*
at Washington College L 0-1
W 9-6
TUE
29
*
URSINUS W 9-8
April
SAT
2
*
McDANIEL L 1-2
W 8-6
Sun
3
*
at Ursinus L 9-10
WED
6
*
HAVERFORD L 6-11
SAT
9
*
FRANKLIN & MARSHALL L 7-10
L 6-9
Mon
11
*
at Haverford L 2-3
THR
14
*
SWARTHMORE W 8-7
Fri
15
*
at Swarthmore W 11-10
SUN
17
*
GETTYSBURG (DH) W 5-4
W 10-0
THR
21
*
DICKINSON L 5-10
Mon
25
*
at Johns Hopkins L 2-9
L 4-11
Tue
26
*
at Dickinson L 3-6
FRI
29
 
BAPTIST BIBLE W 29-0

Women's Golf 

April
Sun
10
Gettysburg Spring Invitational nts
Sun
17
Centennial Conference Championships (Baltimore) nts

Men's Golf (printer friendly schedule)

March
Wed
23
Gettysburg Spring Invitational postponed
Sun
27
McDaniel Spring Invitational 6th
Thr
31
Moravian Spring Invitational 1st
April
Mon
4
Mid-Atlantic Regional (Hershey) 10th
Sun
10
Glenmaura National Collegiate Invitational round 1
Mon
11
Glenmaura National Collegiate Invitational 9th
Tue
19
Ursinus Invitational 2nd
Thr
21
m
Lehigh Valley Cup (Lehigh) 3rd
Tue
26
Messiah Falcon Classic 2nd
Sat
30
Centennial Conference Championships (Elverson, Pa.) day one
May
Sun
1
Centennial Conference Championships (Elverson, Pa.) 3rd

Women's Lacrosse (printer friendly schedule)

7-8, 3-6 Centennial Conference
March
WED
2
 
MANHATTANVILLE W 17-10
Sun
6
 
vs. Misericordia (Hilton Head, S.C.) W 15-3
Tue
8
 
vs. Rochester (Hilton Head, S.C.) W 14-5
Thr
10
 
vs. Susquehanna (Hilton Head, S.C.) W 13-10
Wed
16
at FDU-Florham L 13-16
Sat
19
*
at Franklin & Marshall L 4-11
THR
24
 
MONTCLAIR STATE postponed
SAT
26
*
GETTYSBURG L 5-16
Wed
30
*
at Haverford L 9-11
April
Sat
2
*
at Washington College L 13-16
Wed
6
at Drew L 8-19
SAT
9
*
McDANIEL W 17-6
WED
13
*
SWARTHMORE W 15-7
Fri
15
*
vs. Bryn Mawr at Haverford W 20-9
TUE
19
*
DICKINSON L 9-17
Fri
22
*
at Ursinus L 5-14

Men's Lacrosse (printer friendly schedule)

5-9, 2-6 Centennial Conference
February
Wed
23
at Marywood L 5-7
Sat
26
at Montclair State L 5-9
March
Sat
5
at Scranton W 10-5
Wed
9
at Stevens L 10-17
SAT
12
 
ST. MARY'S (MD.) W 9-5
Sat
19
*
at Franklin & Marshall L 5-6 (2ot)
SAT
26
*
GETTYSBURG W 11-10
TUE
29
*
SWARTHMORE L 6-7
April
Sat
2
*
at Washington College L 6-9
Wed
6
*
at Haverford L 5-6
SAT
9
*
McDANIEL W 8-5
SAT
16
 
RENSSELAER W 13-11
WED
20
*
DICKINSON L 5-10
Sat
23
*
at Ursinus L 3-6

Women's Tennis (printer friendly schedule)

10-6, 7-3 Centennial Conference
February
SAT
26
 
VASSAR L 1-8
March
THR
17
ELIZABETHTOWN W 7-2
Tue
22
*
at Franklin & Marshall W 9-0
Wed
23
*
at Swarthmore L 2-7
SAT
26
*
GETTYSBURG W 9-0
Tue
29
m
at Moravian W 8-1
WED
30
*
BRYN MAWR W 9-0
April
Sat
2
*
at Washington College L 2-7
TUE
5
*
HAVERFORD W 7-2
SAT
9
*
McDANIEL W 9-0
Thr
14
*
at Ursinus W 8-1
Fri
15
*
at Johns Hopkins L 2-7
TUE
19
*
DICKINSON W 6-3
Wed
20
at New Jersey L 1-8
WED
27
 
CENTENNIAL CONFERENCE PLAYOFFS  
 
 
 
  MULES vs. HAVERFORD W 5-0
Sat
30
 
Centennial Conference Playoffs  
 
 
 
  Swarthmore at Washington (W, 5-1)
 
 
 
  Mules at Johns Hopkins L 0-5
May
Sun
1
 
Centennial Conference Playoffs (Johns Hopkins)  
 
 
 
  Johns Hopkins vs. Washington (JH, 5-1)

Men's Tennis (printer friendly schedule)

4-10, 2-7 Centennial Conference
February
Sat
19
at Penn State Berks W 9-0
March
WED
16
ELIZABETHTOWN L 3-6
Tue
22
at New Jersey L 0-9
SAT
26
*
GETTYSBURG L 1-8
TUE
29
*
SWARTHMORE L 0-9
April
Sat
2
*
at Washington College L 0-9
Mon
4
m
at Moravian L 3-6
Wed
6
*
at Haverford L 2-7
SAT
9
*
McDANIEL W 7-2
Thr
14
*
at Franklin & Marshall L 0-9
Sat
16
*
at Johns Hopkins L 0-9
THR
21
*
DICKINSON L 1-8
Sat
23
*
at Ursinus W 5-4
TUE
26
ARCADIA W 8-1

Outdoor Track & Field (printer friendly schedule)

March
Sat
26
Jim Taylor Invitational (Susquehanna) nts
April
Fri
1
Sam Howell Invitational (Princeton) nts
SAT
2
 
MUHLENBERG INVITATIONAL nts
Sat
9
 
The Coach P Open (Moravian) nts
Sun
17
m
Greyhound Invitational (Moravian) nts
Fri
22
 
Widener Invitational nts
FRI
29
 
CENTENNIAL CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIPS day one
SAT
30
 
CENTENNIAL CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIPS day two
May
SUN
1
 
CENTENNIAL CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIPS men 3rd, women 7th
Sat
14
 
Tuppeny Twilight Meet (Swarthmore) nts
Fri
27
 
NCAA Championships (Ohio Wesleyan) nts