Athletics

image image

Muhlenberg College Fall 2013 Scoreboard


Click here for directions to Muhlenberg
* = Centennial Conference m = Matte Award contest

Cross Country (printer friendly schedule)

August
Sat 31   Lehigh Invitational men 4th
women 6th
September
SAT 21 CEDAR CREST/MUHLENBERG INVITATIONAL men 1st
women 1st
October
Sat 5   Paul Short Run (Lehigh) men 1st
Sat 19 Gettysburg Invitational men 4th
women 9th
November
Sat 2   CC Championships (McDaniel) men 5th
women 5th
SAT 16 m NCAA MIDEAST REGIONAL (Lehigh) men 13th
women 16th
Sat 23   NCAA Championships (Hanover) nts

Field Hockey (printer friendly schedule)

8-10, 6-4 Centennial Conference
August
Fri 30   at Scranton L 1-2
September
Wed 4   at Montclair State L 1-6
WED 11   KING’S W 5-1
FRI 13 * McDANIEL W 3-1
Wed 18   at Elizabethtown L 1-2
Sat 21 * at Johns Hopkins L 1-2
Wed 25 m at Moravian L 1-2
Sat 28 * at Dickinson L 0-2
October
Wed 2 * at Bryn Mawr W 6-0
FRI 4 * WASHINGTON COLLEGE W 4-0
FRI 11 * FRANKLIN & MARSHALL L 1-2
Wed 16 * at Swarthmore W 3-0
Fri 18 * at Gettysburg W 3-2
WED 23   WIDENER W 2-1 (2ot)
SAT 26 * URSINUS W 3-2
Wed 30   at Drew L 1-6
November
SAT 2 * HAVERFORD L 1-2 (ot)
Centennial Conference playoffs
Wed 6   Mules at Haverford L 1-3
Centennial Conference playoffs (at Franklin & Marshall)
Sat 9   F&M vs. Haverford (FM, 3-1)
  Ursinus vs. Dickinson (U, 4-1)
Sun 10   F&M vs. Ursinus (U, 2-0)

Football (printer friendly schedule)


8-3, 7-2 Centennial Conference
September
SAT 7   THE APPRENTICE SCHOOL W 59-6
Sat 14 * at Franklin & Marshall L 21-28
SAT 21 * McDANIEL W 58-0
Sat 28 * at Johns Hopkins L 13-45
October
SAT 5 * SUSQUEHANNA W 38-18
Sat 19 * at Gettysburg W 35-10
Sat 26 * at Juniata W 27-7
November
SAT 2 * DICKINSON W 42-3
Sat 9 * at Ursinus W 41-10
SAT 16 *m MORAVIAN W 24-12
SAT 23 SALISBURY (ECAC South Atlantic Bowl) L 19-21
JV schedule
Monday, Sept. 9 at King's, 7:00
Sunday, Sept. 22 at Wilkes, 2:00
Sunday, Sept. 29 vs. Albright, 2:00
Monday, Oct. 7 vs. Delaware Valley, 7:00
Monday, Oct. 28 vs. Gettysburg, 7:00

Women's Golf (printer friendly schedule)

September
Sat 14 Dickinson Invitational 6th
Sat 21 McDaniel Fall Invitational 3rd
Tue 24 Ursinus Fall Invitational 6th
MON 30   MUHLENBERG INVITATIONAL 2nd

Men's Golf (printer friendly schedule)

September
Wed 11 Messiah Falcon Classic 13th
Thr 12 Moravian Fall Invitational 4th
Mon 23 Franklin & Marshall Fall Invitational 13th
Tue 24 Ursinus Fall Invitational 3rd
MON 30   MUHLENBERG INVITATIONAL 6th
October
Sun 6 Mason-Dixon Classic (McDaniel) 10th
Tue 8 m John Makuvek Cup (Moravian) 2nd
Fri 18 RU-Camden Scarlet Raptors Fall Invitational 5th

Women's Soccer (printer friendly schedule)

7-11-2, 5-5 Centennial Conference
August
  Colonel Classic (Wilkes)
Fri 30     vs. Brockport State L 0-3
Sat 31     at Wilkes L 1-2 (ot)
September
Sat 7   at Gwynedd-Mercy W 2-0
SUN 8   DELAWARE VALLEY W 2-0
Sat 14 * at McDaniel W 1-0
Tue 17   at Lebanon Valley T 0-0
SAT 21 * JOHNS HOPKINS L 0-5
Tue 24   at Scranton L 1-2 (ot)
Sat 28 * at Dickinson W 1-0
October
Wed 2   at DeSales L 1-2
SAT 5 * WASHINGTON COLLEGE W 1-0
Wed 9 * at Haverford L 0-3
Sat 12 * at Franklin & Marshall W 1-0
WED 16 * SWARTHMORE L 1-2
SAT 19 * GETTYSBURG L 0-2
Sat 26 * at Ursinus L 0-3
Wed 30 m at Moravian L 1-2 (ot)
November
SAT 2 * BRYN MAWR W 4-0
Centennial Conference playoffs
Tue 5   Mules at McDaniel T 0-0 (4-3 pk)
Centennial Conference playoffs (at Johns Hopkins)
Fri 8   Mules vs. Johns Hopkins L 0-8
  Haverford vs. Gettysburg (H, 0-0, 5-3 pk)
Sat 9   Johns Hopkins vs. Haverford (JH, 2-0)

Men's Soccer (printer friendly schedule)

10-8-1, 4-4-1 Centennial Conference
August
FRI 30   RUTGERS-CAMDEN L 1-2
SAT 31   NEUMANN W 2-0
September
Wed 4   at Wilkes W 1-0
SAT 7   ITHACA W 1-0 (2ot)
Wed 11 m at Moravian W 4-0
Wed 18   at Drew L 1-2 (2ot)
SAT 21 * GETTYSBURG L 1-2 (ot)
Tue 24   at DeSales L 0-1
SAT 28 * FRANKLIN & MARSHALL W 1-0
October
Wed 2 * at Swarthmore L 1-2
SAT 5 * WASHINGTON COLLEGE W 3-1
WED 9   NEW JERSEY W 2-1
Sat 12 * at Haverford T 0-0
SAT 19 * JOHNS HOPKINS L 1-3
Wed 23 * at Dickinson L 0-1
Sat 26 * at Ursinus W 2-1
November
Sat 2 * at McDaniel W 1-0
Wed 13 at Marywood (ECAC South Tournament) W 2-0
ECAC South Tournament (at Swarthmore)
Sat 16   Lebanon Valley vs. Frostburg State (LV, 4-1)
  Mules vs. Swarthmore L 0-3
Sun 17   Swarthmore vs. Lebanon Valley (S, 2-1)

Women's Tennis (printer friendly schedule)

0-2
September
Sun 22   ITA Southeast Regional (Mary Washington) non-scoring
Wed 25   at Stevens L 3-6
October
THR 3 m MORAVIAN L 1-8

Men's Tennis (printer friendly schedule)

0-1
September
SUN 8   MULE FALL CLASSIC non-scoring
Sun 29   ITA Southeast Regional (Mary Washington) non-scoring
October
Sat 5   at Oneonta State L 3-6

Volleyball (printer friendly schedule)

20-12, 8-2 Centennial Conference
August
Fri 30   DeSales Invitational  
        vs. Cabrini L 0-3
        vs. DeSales L 2-3
Sat 31   DeSales Invitational  
        vs. Albright W 3-0
        vs. Ithaca W 3-0
September
FRI 6   BUTTERMAKER TOURNAMENT  
        PENN STATE ABINGTON W 3-0
        NEUMANN W 3-0
SAT 7   BUTTERMAKER TOURNAMENT
        SALISBURY L 0-3
        GALLAUDET L 0-3
Sat 14 * at McDaniel W 3-0
      vs. Goucher W 3-0
SAT 21 * JOHNS HOPKINS L 0-3
Wed 25   at Scranton W 3-0
Sat 28 * at Dickinson W 3-2
October
WED 2 * BRYN MAWR W 3-0
SAT 5 * WASHINGTON COLLEGE W 3-1
      HOOD W 3-0
Wed 9 * at Haverford W 3-2
Sat 12   Rhodes Fall Break Tournament  
        vs. Birmingham-Southern L 1-3
        vs. Rust W 3-0
Sun 13   Rhodes Fall Break Tournament  
        vs. Millsaps W 3-2
        vs. Rhodes L 1-3
WED 16   PENN STATE BERKS W 3-0
SAT 19 * GETTYSBURG W 3-1
      ST. LAWRENCE L 2-3
Wed 23 * at Ursinus W 3-1
Sat 26   E-town October Classic  
        vs. Elizabethtown L 2-3
        vs. Penn State Altoona W 3-0
Wed 30 * at Franklin & Marshall L 1-3
November
SAT 2 * SWARTHMORE W 3-0
    m MORAVIAN L 1-3
Centennial Conference playoffs
Wed 6   Gettysburg at Johns Hopkins (JH, 3-0)
Centennial Conference playoffs (at Franklin & Marshall)
Sat 9   F&M vs. Johns Hopkins (JH, 3-1)
  Mules vs. McDaniel W 3-1
Sun 10   Mules vs. Johns Hopkins L 1-3