Athletics

image image

Muhlenberg College Fall 2012 Scoreboard


Click on an opponent's name for directions to away events
Click here for directions to Muhlenberg
* = Centennial Conference m = Matte Award contest
schedules subject to change

Cross Country (printer friendly schedule)

August
Fri
31
  Lehigh Invitational women 4th
men 8th
September
Sat
22
  Falcon Classic (Cedar Crest) women 1st
men 1st
Sat
29
  Dickinson Long/Short Invitational women 2nd
men 3rd
October
Sat
13
  Connecticut College Invitational women 6th
Sat
13
  Leopard Invitational (Lafayette) men 10th
women nts
Sat
27
  CC Championships (Haverford) women 4th
men 5th
November
Sat
10
m
NCAA Mideast Regional (Dickinson) women 8th
men 15th
Sat
17
NCAA Championships (Rose-Hulman) nts

Field Hockey (printer friendly schedule)

9-7, 4-6 Centennial Conference
August
FRI 31   SCRANTON W 2-1 (ot)
September
SAT 1   ELIZABETHTOWN L 0-2
WED 5   MONTCLAIR STATE W 2-1
Tue 11   at King's W 2-1
Sat 15 * at McDaniel W 4-3 (ot)
Wed 19 * at Haverford L 0-2
FRI 21 * JOHNS HOPKINS (Homecoming) L 0-2
Tue 25   at Widener W 1-0
Sat 29 * at Dickinson W 4-0
October
WED 3 * BRYN MAWR W 5-1
SAT 6 * WASHINGTON COLLEGE L 0-2
WED 10 m MORAVIAN W 5-0
Sat 13 * at Franklin & Marshall L 1-3
WED 17 * SWARTHMORE W 1-0
SAT 20 * GETTYSBURG L 1-2
Sat 27 * at Ursinus L 1-2

Football (printer friendly schedule)

8-3, 7-2 Centennial Conference
September
Sat 1 at The Apprentice School W 27-7
SAT
8
*
FRANKLIN & MARSHALL W 21-0
Sat
15
*
at McDaniel W 33-0
SAT
22
*
JOHNS HOPKINS (Homecoming) L 21-33
Sat
29
*
at Susquehanna L 0-17
October
SAT
13
*
GETTYSBURG W 35-31
SAT
20
*
JUNIATA W 35-14
Sat
27
*
at Dickinson W 61-21
November
SAT
3
*
URSINUS (Family Weekend) W 24-17 (ot)
Sat
10
*m
at Moravian W 45-7
SAT
17
DELAWARE VALLEY (ECAC South Atlantic Bowl) L 21-24

Women's Golf (printer friendly schedule)

September
Sat 22 McDaniel Fall Invitational 7th
Sat 29 Gettysburg Fall Invitational 6th
October
Tue 2 Ursinus Fall Invitational rained out

Men's Golf (printer friendly schedule)

September
Sat 8 Gettysburg Invitational cancelled
Tue 11 Messiah Falcon Classic 8th
Thr 13 Moravian Fall Invitational 2nd
Mon 17 Guy W. Kuhn Invitational (Allegheny) 10th
October
Sun 7 Mason-Dixon Classic (McDaniel) 5th
MON 15   MUHLENBERG FALL CLASSIC rained out

Women's Soccer (printer friendly schedule)

8-9-2, 6-3-1 Centennial Conference
August
FRI 31   WILKES L 1-2
September
SAT 1   PENN STATE ALTOONA W 5-1
Wed 5 at Montclair State T 1-1
Sat 8   at Delaware Valley L 0-1
Sun 9   at Gwynedd-Mercy W 1-0 (ot)
Wed 12   at Messiah L 0-3
Sat 15 * at McDaniel L 0-1
Wed 19 * at Haverford L 0-1 (2ot)
SAT 22 * JOHNS HOPKINS (Homecoming) W 2-0
TUE 25 SCRANTON L 0-1
Sat 29 * at Dickinson W 1-0
October
WED 3 * BRYN MAWR W 4-0
SAT 6 * WASHINGTON COLLEGE W 4-0
Sat 13 * at Franklin & Marshall T 0-0
WED 17 * SWARTHMORE W 2-0
SAT 20 * GETTYSBURG L 0-1
TUE 23 m MORAVIAN L 0-1
Sat 27 * at Ursinus W 1-0
November
Centennial Conference playoffs
THR 1   MULES vs. SWARTHMORE L 0-1
Centennial Conference playoffs (at Johns Hopkins)
Sat 3   Johns Hopkins vs. Swarthmore (JH, 3-1)
  Gettysburg vs. Haverford (H, 1-0)
Sun 4   Haverford vs. Johns Hopkins (H, 2-1)

Men's Soccer (printer friendly schedule)

11-5, 5-4 Centennial Conference
August
FRI 31   ELIZABETHTOWN W 3-2
September
SAT 1   CORTLAND STATE W 2-0
WED 5 WILKES cancelled
Sun 9   at Ithaca L 0-1
WED 12 m MORAVIAN W 5-0
Sat 15 * at McDaniel W 1-0
Tue 18 at DeSales postponed
SAT 22 * JOHNS HOPKINS (Homecoming) W 2-0
THR 27 * SWARTHMORE L 1-2
Sat 29 * at Haverford L 0-1
October
Wed 3 at New Jersey W 3-2
SAT 6 * WASHINGTON COLLEGE W 2-1
WED 10   DREW W 1-0
Sat 13 * at Franklin & Marshall L 0-2
Wed 17 at William Paterson W 2-1
SAT 20 * GETTYSBURG W 2-0
WED 24 * DICKINSON L 0-2
Sat 27 * at Ursinus W 5-1

Women's Tennis (printer friendly schedule)

0-2
September
Thr 13 m at Moravian L 4-5
WED 19   STEVENS L 2-7
Sun 23   ITA Southeast Regional (Mary Washington) non-scoring

Men's Tennis (printer friendly schedule)

September
SUN 9   MULE FALL CLASSIC non-scoring
Sun 30   ITA Southeast Regional (Mary Washington) non-scoring

Volleyball (printer friendly schedule)

17-11, 4-6 Centennial Conference
August
Fri 31   Greyhound Premiere Invitational (Moravian)
    vs. Wilkes W 3-0
    vs. King's W 3-1
September
Sat 1   Greyhound Premiere Invitational (Moravian)
    vs. Wesley W 3-1
    vs. Moravian L 1-3
WED 5   DeSALES W 3-2
FRI 7   BUTTERMAKER TOURNAMENT
    CENTENARY (N.J.) W 3-0
    KING'S W 3-0
SAT 8   BUTTERMAKER TOURNAMENT
    SALISBURY L 1-3
    ELIZABETHTOWN L 0-3
Sat 15 * at McDaniel W 3-1
vs. Goucher W 3-0
Wed 19 * at Haverford L 0-3
FRI 21 * JOHNS HOPKINS (Homecoming) L 0-3
Sat 29 * at Dickinson L 2-3
October
WED 3 * BRYN MAWR W 3-0
Thr 4 at FDU-Florham W 3-0
SAT 6 * WASHINGTON COLLEGE W 3-0
      CEDAR CREST W 3-0
Wed 10 * at Franklin & Marshall L 0-3
Fri 12   Kean Invitational
    vs. Kean L 1-3
    vs. Alvernia W 3-0
Sat 13   Kean Invitational
    vs. NYU-Poly W 3-1
    vs. Manhattanville W 3-0
WED 17 * SWARTHMORE L 1-3
SAT 20 * GETTYSBURG L 0-3
      YORK (PA.) W 3-2
Wed 24 m at Moravian L 0-3
Sat 27 * at Ursinus W 3-0