Athletics

image image

Muhlenberg College Fall 2011 Scoreboard


Click on an opponent's name for directions to away events
Click here for directions to Muhlenberg
* = Centennial Conference m = Matte Award contest

Cross Country (printer friendly schedule)

September
Fri
2
  Lehigh Invitational men 6th
women 6th
Sat
17
  Falcon Classic (Cedar Crest) men 1st
women nts
Sat
24
  Dickinson Long-Short Invitational men 4th
women nts
Fri
30
  Paul Short Run (Lehigh) women 26th
men 35th
October
Sat
8
  DeSales Invitational men 28th
Sat
15
  Leopard Invitational (Lafayette) women 6th
men 8th
Sat
29
  CC Championships (Dickinson) women 4th
men 6th
November
Sat
12
m
NCAA Mideast Regional (DeSales) women 7th
men 18th
Sat
19
NCAA Championships (Wis.-Oshkosh) nts

Field Hockey (printer friendly schedule)

5-12, 2-8 Centennial Conference
September
Fri 2   at Scranton L 1-3
Sat 3   at Elizabethtown L 0-5
Sat 10   at Montclair State L 1-4
WED 14   DREW W 2-1 (ot)
FRI 16 * McDANIEL (Homecoming) L 0-3
TUE 20 * HAVERFORD L 1-5
Fri 23 * at Johns Hopkins L 0-4
TUE 27   WIDENER W 3-1
FRI 30 * DICKINSON W 4-3
October
Wed 5 * at Bryn Mawr W 4-0
Fri 7 * at Washington College L 1-5
WED 12   KING'S L 1-5
SAT 15 * FRANKLIN & MARSHALL L 1-3
Wed 19 * at Swarthmore L 1-5
Fri 21 * at Gettysburg L 2-3
Tue 25 m at Moravian W 3-1
FRI 28 * URSINUS L 1-2

Football (printer friendly schedule)

7-3, 7-2 Centennial Conference
September
Sat 3 at Delaware Valley L 9-10 (ot)
Sat 10 * at Franklin & Marshall W 34-13
SAT 17 * McDANIEL (Homecoming) W 34-26
Sat 24 * at Johns Hopkins L 17-27
October
SAT 1 * SUSQUEHANNA W 30-14
Sat 15 * at Gettysburg L 10-14
Sat 22 * at Juniata W 28-3
SAT 29 * DICKINSON (Family Weekend) W 12-0
November
Sat 5 * at Ursinus W 24-21
SAT 12 *m MORAVIAN W 28-0

Men's Golf (printer friendly schedule)

September
Sat
10
  Gettysburg Fall Invitational ppd
Thr
15
  Moravian Fall Invitational 8th
Mon
19
  Guy W. Kuhn Invitational (Allegheny) nts
October
Sat
1
  Penn State Harrisburg Fall Invitational nts
Sun
9
  Mason-Dixon Collegiate Classic (McDaniel) 12th
MON
17
  MUHLENBERG FALL INVITATIONAL 3rd

Women's Soccer (printer friendly schedule)

6-10-2, 3-6-1 Centennial Conference
September
Sat 3   Kean Classic  
        Kean vs. St. Joseph's (N.Y.) (K, 3-0)
        Mules vs. Richard Stockton L 1-2
Sun 4   Kean Classic  
        Mules vs. Kean W 1-0
        Richard Stockton vs. St. Joseph's (N.Y.) (RS, 3-0)
Fri 9   at Gwynedd-Mercy W 3-0
SAT 10   DELAWARE VALLEY W 4-1
WED 14   MESSIAH L 0-5
SAT 17 * McDANIEL (Homecoming) W 4-0
WED 21 * HAVERFORD T 1-1
Sat 24 * at Johns Hopkins L 0-3
Sun 25   at Stevenson L 1-2
October
SAT 1 * DICKINSON L 0-1
Tue 4   at Scranton T 0-0
Fri 7 * at Washington College W 2-0
Wed 12 * at Bryn Mawr W 3-0
Thr 13 m at Moravian L 2-3
SAT 15 * FRANKLIN & MARSHALL L 0-1
Wed 19 * at Swarthmore L 1-2
Sat 22 * at Gettysburg L 0-1
November
WED 2 * URSINUS L 1-2

Men's Soccer (printer friendly schedule)

10-6-1, 6-3 Centennial Conference
September
FRI 2   CORTLAND STATE W 3-2
SAT
3
 
DeSALES W 2-0
Sat
10
m
at Moravian W 2-0
Wed
14
 
at Wilkes W 1-0
SAT
17
*
McDANIEL (Homecoming) W 2-0
Fri
23
*
at Johns Hopkins L 0-1
Wed
28
*
at Swarthmore L 1-2 (2ot)
October
SAT
1
*
HAVERFORD W 2-0
WED
5
 
NEW JERSEY T 0-0
Sun
9
*
at Washington College W 1-0
Wed
12
 
at Drew L 0-3
SAT
15
*
FRANKLIN & MARSHALL W 2-1
Wed
19
 
at Montclair State L 1-2
Sat
22
*
at Gettysburg W 2-1
Wed
26
*
at Dickinson L 0-1
Mon
31
*
at Ursinus W 3-1
November
Centennial Conference playoffs
Wed
2
  Haverford at Franklin & Marshall (H, 3-2)
Centennial Conference playoffs (at Johns Hopkins)
Fri
4
  Johns Hopkins vs. Haverford (H, 2-1)
  Mules vs. Dickinson L 0-2
Centennial Conference playoffs (at Johns Hopkins)
Sun
6
  Haverford vs. Dickinson (D, 1-1/3-2pk)

Women's Tennis (printer friendly schedule)

1-0, 0-0 Centennial Conference
September
Sat
17
TCNJ Lions' Fall Kickoff individual
Wed
21
at Stevens cancelled
Sun
25
ITA Southeast Regional (Mary Washington) individual
October
THR
6
m
MORAVIAN W 7-2

Men's Tennis (printer friendly schedule)

2-0, 0-0 Centennial Conference
September
Sat
24
at Arcadia W 8-1
SUN
25
MULE FALL CLASSIC individual
TUE
27
PENN STATE BERKS W 9-0
October
Sun
2
ITA Southeast Regional (Mary Washington) nts

Volleyball (printer friendly schedule)

10-18, 5-5 Centennial Conference
September
Fri 2   River City Classic (Marietta)
        vs. Oberlin W 3-0
        vs. Kenyon L 0-3
Sat 3   River City Classic (Marietta)
        vs. Marietta L 0-3
        vs. Methodist L 0-3
Tue 6   at DeSales L 0-3
FRI 9   BUTTERMAKER TOURNAMENT complete schedule
  MESSIAH L 0-3
  KEAN L 1-3
SAT 10   BUTTERMAKER TOURNAMENT complete schedule
  ST. MARY'S (MD.) L 0-3
  ALBRIGHT W 3-1
Tue 13   at Richard Stockton L 0-3
FRI 16 * McDANIEL W 3-0
TUE 20 m MORAVIAN L 0-3
Sat 24 * at Johns Hopkins L 0-3
WED 28 * HAVERFORD L 2-3
October
SAT 1 * DICKINSON W 3-1
    MOUNT ST. MARY (N.Y.) L 1-3
Wed 5 * at Bryn Mawr W 3-1
Fri 7 * at Washington College W 3-1
WED 12 * FRANKLIN & MARSHALL L 2-3
Sat 15   at Lebanon Valley L 0-3
    vs. Stevenson L 0-3
Wed 19 * at Swarthmore L 0-3
Sat 22 * at Gettysburg L 0-3
WED 26 * URSINUS W 3-1
Fri 28   Seahawk Invitational (St. Mary's (Md.))
        vs. Wesley W 3-1
        vs. Bridgewater W 3-1
Sat 29   Seahawk Invitational (St. Mary's (Md.))
        vs. Lynchburg L 0-3
        vs. City College of New York W 3-0