Athletics

image image

Muhlenberg College Fall 2010 Scoreboard


Click on an opponent's name for directions to away events
Click here for directions to Muhlenberg
* = Centennial Conference m = Matte Award contest
schedules subject to change

Cross Country (printer friendly schedule)

September
Fri
3
Lehigh Invitational men 3rd, women 7th
Sat
18
Dickinson Long/Short Meet men 8th, women 14th
October
Fri
1
Paul Short Run (Lehigh) women 8th, men 16th
Sat
9
DeSales Invitational men 2nd, women 3rd
Sat
16
Leopard Invitational (Lafayette) women 6th, men 9th
Sat
30
CC Championships (Johns Hopkins) women 6th, men 6th
November
Sat
13
m
NCAA Mideast Regional (Slippery Rock) men 9th, women 12th
Sat
20
NCAA Championships (Wartburg) no team score

Field Hockey (printer friendly schedule)

2-14, 2-8 Centennial Conference
September
FRI
3
MULE CLASSIC
  Kean vs. Misericordia (K, 2-0)
  MULES vs. SUSQUEHANNA L 0-1 (ot)
SAT
4
MULE CLASSIC
  Misericordia vs. Susquehanna (M, 2-1)
  MULES vs. KEAN L 0-3
SAT
11
MONTCLAIR STATE L 1-3
Tue
14
at Drew L 0-4
FRI
17
*
WASHINGTON COLLEGE L 1-4
TUE
21
m
MORAVIAN L 0-1 (ps)
Fri
24
at Widener L 0-3
WED
29
*
HAVERFORD L 0-8
October
Sat
2
*
at Dickinson L 0-5
Sat
9
*
at McDaniel W 2-1
Wed
13
*
at Swarthmore L 0-3
SAT
16
*
JOHNS HOPKINS L 1-2
TUE
19
*
BRYN MAWR W 6-0
FRI
22
*
FRANKLIN & MARSHALL L 0-4
Tue
26
*
at Ursinus L 0-12
Fri
29
*
at Gettysburg L 0-4

Football (printer friendly schedule)

7-4, 7-2 Centennial Conference
* Centennial Conference co-champions *
September
SAT
4
DELAWARE VALLEY L 7-27
Sat
18
*
at Susquehanna W 21-14
SAT
25
*
GETTYSBURG W 33-27 (ot)
October
Sat
2
*
at Johns Hopkins W 30-27
SAT
9
*
JUNIATA W 38-3
Sat
16
*
at McDaniel W 29-0
SAT
23
*
FRANKLIN & MARSHALL L 7-17
Sat
30
*
at Dickinson W 26-13
November
SAT
6
*
URSINUS W 27-20
Sat
13
*m
at Moravian L 13-14
Sat
20
at Wesley (NCAA Tournament) L 14-53

JV schedule:
Sun, Sept. 5, at Lafayette, 2:00
Sun, Sept. 12, vs. Lehigh, 2:00
Mon, Sept. 20, vs. Delaware Valley, cancelled
Sun, Oct. 3, at Albright, 2:00
Mon, Oct. 25, vs. Moravian, cancelled

Men's Golf (printer friendly schedule)

September
Sun
12
  Penn State Harrisburg Invitational rd 1
Mon
13
  Penn State Harrisburg Invitational 2nd
Thr
16
  Moravian Fall Invitational 1st
Sun
19
  Guy W. Kuhn Invitational (Allegheny) rd 1
Mon
20
  Guy W. Kuhn Invitational (Allegheny) 8th
October
Mon
4
  Swarthmore Fall Invitational 3rd
MON
18
  MUHLENBERG FALL INVITATIONAL 1st
Tue
19
  Messiah Falcon Classic 3rd

Women's Soccer (printer friendly schedule)

7-8-2, 6-4 Centennial Conference
September
Sat
4
Kean Classic
  Kean vs. City College of New York (K, 11-0)
  Mules vs. St. Joseph's (N.Y.) T 0-0
Sun
5
Kean Classic
  City College of New York vs. St. Joseph's (N.Y.) (SJ, 5-0)
  Mules vs. Kean L 2-3
Sat
11
at St. John Fisher T 2-2
Sun
12
at Oswego State L 1-2
Wed
15
at Messiah L 0-7
Sat
18
*
at McDaniel W 3-0
SAT
25
SCRANTON L 1-3
TUE
28
*
HAVERFORD W 2-1 (ot)
October
Sat
2
*
at Dickinson L 0-1 (2ot)
WED
6
m
MORAVIAN W 5-3
SAT
9
*
WASHINGTON (MD.) W 4-0
Wed
13
*
at Swarthmore L 1-2
SAT
16
*
JOHNS HOPKINS W 2-1
WED
20
*
BRYN MAWR W 4-0
SAT
23
*
FRANKLIN & MARSHALL W 4-0
Tue
26
*
at Ursinus L 1-2 (2ot)
Sat
30
*
at Gettysburg L 0-3

Men's Soccer (printer friendly schedule)

13-3-6, 5-1-3 Centennial Conference
September
SAT
4
MARYWOOD W 5-0
SUN
5
CENTENARY (N.J.) W 5-0
WED
8
WILKES W 4-0
SAT
11
NEW YORK UNIVERSITY T 1-1
WED
15
m
MORAVIAN W 5-2
SUN
19
*
FRANKLIN & MARSHALL T 1-1
SAT
25
*
GETTYSBURG W 4-0
Wed
29
*
at Dickinson T 1-1
October
Sat
2
*
at Johns Hopkins T 0-0
WED
6
DeSALES W 2-0
SAT
9
*
WASHINGTON (MD.) W 5-0
WED
13
DREW T 2-2
Sat
16
*
at McDaniel W 2-0
Wed
20
at New Jersey T 2-2
SAT
23
*
HAVERFORD W 1-0
WED
27
*
SWARTHMORE L 0-1
Sat
30
*
at Ursinus W 3-0
November
Wed
3
Centennial Conference playoffs
  Gettysburg at Johns Hopkins (JH, 4-1)
Sat
6
Centennial Conference playoffs at Swarthmore
  Mules vs. Franklin & Marshall W 4-0
  Swarthmore vs. Johns Hopkins (S, 1-1/4-2pk)
Sun
7
Centennial Conference playoffs at Swarthmore
  Mules vs. Swarthmore L 1-2 (2ot)
Sat
13
NCAA Tournament at Stevens
  Stevens vs. Hunter (S, 3-0)
  Mules vs. Keene State W 2-0
Sun
14
NCAA Tournament at Stevens
  Mules vs. Stevens W 2-1 (2ot)
SAT
20
NCAA TOURNAMENT  (sectional site)
  MULES vs. MERCHANT MARINE L 0-1
  Messiah vs. Medaille (Mes, 2-0)
SUN
21
NCAA TOURNAMENT  (sectional site)
  Merchant Marine vs. Messiah (Mes, 3-0)

Women's Tennis (printer friendly schedule)

September
Sat
18
TCNJ Lions Fall Kickoff nts
Sun
26
ITA Southeast Regional (Mary Washington) nts
THR
30
m
MORAVIAN ppd

Men's Tennis (printer friendly schedule)

September
Sun
12
Franklin & Marshall Invitational nts
SUN
19
MULE FALL CLASSIC nts
October
Sun
3
ITA Southeast Regional (Mary Washington) nts

Volleyball (printer friendly schedule)

6-21, 2-8 Centennial Conference
September
Sat
4
Gordon Invitational
  Mules vs. Gordon W 3-2
  Mules vs. North Central L 0-3
  Mules vs. Endicott L 0-3
Tue
7
at Susquehanna L 0-3
FRI
10
BUTTERMAKER TOURNAMENT
  MULES vs. DeSALES L 0-3
  Moravian vs. Neumann (M, 3-0)
SAT
11
BUTTERMAKER TOURNAMENT
  MULES vs. MORAVIAN L 0-3
  DeSales vs. Neumann (D, 3-2)
  DeSales vs. Moravian (D, 3-0)
  MULES vs. NEUMANN L 1-3
Wed
15
m
at Moravian L 0-3
Sat
18
*
at McDaniel L 0-3
WED
22
STEVENS L 1-3
Fri
24
Spartan Invitational (York)
  Mules vs. Rowan L 0-3
  Mules vs. Virginia Wesleyan L 0-3
Sat
25
Spartan Invitational (York)
  Mules vs. St. Mary's L 0-3
  Mules vs. Rutgers-Camden W 3-1
WED
29
*
HAVERFORD L 0-3
October
Sat
2
*
at Dickinson L 0-3
WED
6
DeSALES L 0-3
SAT
9
*
WASHINGTON (MD.) L 1-3
SCRANTON L 1-3
Tue
12
*
at Swarthmore L 0-3
SAT
16
*
JOHNS HOPKINS L 0-3
MONTCLAIR STATE W 3-0
WED
20
*
BRYN MAWR W 3-0
SAT
23
*
FRANKLIN & MARSHALL L 0-3
MERCHANT MARINE W 3-0
Wed
27
*
at Ursinus W 3-0
Sat
30
*
at Gettysburg L 1-3